Advanced
Online Catalogue
>
Books
>
Childrens
Sargasso of Space. Andre Norton. 1970
Norton, Andre. Sargasso of Space. London, Gollancz, 1970. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Unclipped dustwrapper, very good, a little sunned and chipped to spine. Red boards, gilt titles to spine, pp191. Binding and pages in near fine order throughout. Scarce in this excellent condition.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 93172-A
Price:
£50.00 / US$79.00
The Clock We live On. Isaac Asimov. 1959
Asimov. Isaac., The Clock We live On. Abelard-Schuman, London and New York. 1959. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Wheat coloured cloth boards with gilt title to spine. With unclipped dustwrapper, small chips to edges, otherwise in very good order. Offset from boards onto free endpapers where not protected by the dustwrapper fold-ins. Binding, all pages and illustrations in excellent order throughout. A fine example of Asimov's works for children.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 93163-A
Price:
£100.00 / US$158.00
The Dog who wasn't what he thought he was. Walter Emanuel. Illust. Cecil Aldin. 1914
Emanuel, Walter. The Dog Who Wasn't What He Thought He Was. Illustrated by Cecil Aldin. Raphael Tuck & Son Ltd, London 1914. Quarto. Pictorial cloth boards. 24 full page coloured illustrations by Aldin. One expert repair to one text page, neat gift inscription of 1914 on front free endpaper. Binding tight and bright. All pages bright and clean. An enchanting book for any dog lover.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 91362
Price:
£150.00 / US$237.00
Every Girls Annual, Edited by Alicia A. Leith, Illustrated by Francis Barraud. 1883.
Leith. Alicia A., : Every Girls Annual. Routledge. 1883. Ist Ed 4to, 250mm x 180mm. Blue pictorial cloth with gilt decoration to upper cover and spine, blind decoration to lower cover. Floral end papers, a little marked. Pp572, full page coloured frontis, title page and 10 other illustrations by Francis Barraud, many black and white illustrations throughout text. Binding a little bumped at edges. All pages bright and clean, the Barraud chromolithographs are particularly vibrant. Francis Barraud was the illustrator of the dog, Nipper and Gramaphone of His Masters Voice, still used throughout HMV worldwide. A lovely clean book with a notable artistic contribution.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90726
Price:
£45.00 / US$71.10
Chatterbox Edited by J. Erskin Clarke M.A. 1900
Erskin Clarke. J,. Chatterbox. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1900. 4to, 240mm x 195mm. Illustrated gilt cloth to upper cover and spine, lower cover blind tooled floral arrangement. Binding a little bumped to edges. All edges gilt, Detailed engraved title page, contents pp[2], PP412 with black and white images throughout text, many full page. This book is missing the colour Frontis, but it has 9 additional full page colour illustrations, not listed. Pages are all bright and clean with strong print.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90718
Price:
£45.00 / US$71.10
Chatterbox Edited by J. Erskin Clarke M.A. 1898
Erskin Clarke. J,. Chatterbox. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1898. 4to, 240mm x 195mm. Illustrated gilt cloth to upper cover and spine, lower cover blind tooled floral arrangement, with a little soiling. Binding a little bumped to edges. All edges gilt, Colour printed frontis "His First Shot" taped in with front end paper, which has a neat ownership inscription dated 3rd Nov. 1898. Detailed engraved title page, contents pp[2], PP412 with black and white images throughout text, many full page. Hinges have been strengthen with tape, otherwise block is tight, bright and clean with strong print.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90717
Price:
£30.00 / US$47.40
Chatterbox by J. Erskin Clarke M.A. 1881.
Chatterbox. Edited by J. Erskin Clarke. M.A., 1881. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 2 Paternoster Buildings, Printed by Strangeways and Sons, Tower Street, Upper St Martin's Lane. 4to, 245mm x 190mm. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and printed colour portrait of young girl inset into upper cover. Binding a little bumped to edges. All edges gilt, Colour printed frontis "The First Lesson". Detailed engraved title page, contents [v]-iv, PP412 with black and white images throughout text, many full page. End papers show sticky tape residual, otherwise all pages are clean and bright with a strong print.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90716
Price:
£50.00 / US$79.00
Whiteley's Schoolboys' Story Book. Ca 1925.
Whiteley's Schoolboys' Story Book. William Whiteley Ltd. ND. Circa 1925. Quarto Annual. Illustrated cloth spine on Illustrated paper boards of Bi plane flying over desert. PP211 with 16 full page chromolithograph images. Many line drawings within text. 26 stories an articles written by notable authors as Algernon Blackwood and R A H Good Year. A little shelf wear to edges of boards. All pages are bright and clean, probably unread. A scarce copy of the book sold in the Whiteleys Department store in Bayswater, which was to be taken over by Selfridges in 1927.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90714
Price:
£80.00 / US$126.40
Darton's Leading Strings. 1909
Darton's Leading Strings. London, Wells, Gardner, Darton, 1909. 4to annual 240mm 185mm, Titled cloth back on picture boards. Upper board shows child with 'leading string' to a tiger, lower board publishers adverts. Colour Frontis " A Lapful of happiness" Pp124 will many black and white illlustrations throughout text, some full page. Title and contents page loose, otherwise tight, bright and clean.
Ref: 90727
Price:
£40.00 / US$63.20
Tel. (UK) 01492-640963 (Int.) +44-1492-640963
©2009 Roz Hulse Ltd.