Advanced
Online Catalogue
>
Books
>
Literature
>
19th_Century
An Inland Voyage. Robert Louis Stevenson. 1878
Stevenson, Robert Louis. An Inland Voyage. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co. 1878. 1st edition. 8vo. Original black and gilt pictorial blue cloth covers. Frontis by Walter Crane, PP 237. Skilfully re-cased with new end papers. Some small marks to back cover, spine discoloured but gilt titles strong and bright. All pages in very good clean and tight order. A book which has been given some TLC making it less fragile and very readable.
The Second Jungle Book. Rudyard Kipling. 1895
Kipling, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. London, Macmillan, 1895, 1st Edition. 8vo, Blue boards gilt decoration to front, gilt titles to spine. All edges gilt. Pp238, pp2 publishers ads. Booksellers small blindstamp to front free endpaper. Armorial bookplate on front free endpaper. Top and toe of spine bumped and a little darkened. Tight binding, all pages and illustrations in excellent clean and bright order throughout.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 92996
Price:
£125.00 / US$197.50
Fairy and Folk Tales of the Irish Peasantry selected by W B Yeats. 1888
Fairy and Folk Tales of Irish Peasantry. Edited and Selected by W.B. Yeats. 1888. London, Walter Scott. Camelot Series. 8vo, Recent blue cloth, original paper label, bound by Delrue. Rough trimmed edges. Bookplate of Fred Goldfrank retained on front pastedown. PP326, 18pp. adverts. at end. In bright and clean condition throughout.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 92180
Price:
£225.00 / US$355.50
The City of Dreadful Night and Other Places. Rudyard Kipling. 1891.
Kipling, Rudyard. The City of Dreadful Night and Other Places, Allahabad & London: A. H. Wheeler & Samson Low, Marston, 1891, printed at the Aberdeen University 2nd issue, 1st unsuppressed ed. 8vo. Original illustrated paper wrappers with adverts to verso. Light soiling to wrappers, chipped at edges with very small loss, tear along upper joint without loss. Small early booksellers label (Blackwells) on upper cover. Pp96, all pages tight and bright, with the publishers slips explaining permission to use the title of this book. This edition preceded by the suppressed edition, published the previous year in Allahabad during Kipling's years in India, the book offers a glimpse of city life in Calcutta, including sections on the Railway, Police and an Opium Factory.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 92170
Price:
£235.00 / US$371.30
Lyrics From The Song-Books Of The Elizabethan Age, A.H. Bullen, 1887
Bullen, A.H., Lyrics From The Song-Books Of The Elizabethan Age. London, John C Nimmo, 1887. 8vo. Limited Large paper Edition. Number 40 of 250. Half calf over tan buckram. Gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Decorative bookplate on front pastedown. Pp200. Flyleaves show a little discolouration from contact with boards. All pages bright and clean.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90898
Price:
£50.00 / US$79.00
Gaston De Latour, Walter Pater, 1896
Pater, Walter. Gaston De Latour. An Unfinished Romance, Prepared for the press by Charles L Shadwell. London, Macmillan and Co. 1896. 8vo. Full modelled tan morrocco with Arts and Crafts design in a style similar to that developed by the Guild of Women Bookbinders. Top edge gilt. Hand printed endpapers with bookplate. Half title, title, preface v-vii, pp200. A little light staining on binding. All pages bright and clean within a unique, attractive binding.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90897
Price:
£200.00 / US$316.00
Daniel Deronda by George Eliot. 1876
Eliot, George. Daniel Deronda: William Blackwood and sons, Edinburgh & London, 1876. First edition. 8vo, original printed wrappers, spines of which have degraded over time and are browned. Vols 1, 2, 4 and 7 only. All Adverts present. Vol 1.pp16 adverts,191, Vol22, pp16 adverts, pp367, Vol 4, pp8 adverts, pp364, Vol 7, 162, slip notice for next edition 16p adverts. Neat ownership inscription at the top of each wrapper. All pages show some age toning, otherwise clean and bright throughout.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90583
Price:
£100.00 / US$158.00
Foul Play by Charles Reade and Dion Boucicault. Ca 1870
Reade, Charles and Boucicault, Dion: Foul Play. London Chatto and Windus Ca 1870. A new edition. 8vo approx. 130mm x 180mm. Half leather with 5 gilt decorated raised bands to spine. Title label missing. Marbled boards and all edges marbled. Marbled end papers. PP414. Frontis and title page with illustrations. 6 full page illustrations and several illustrations within text. Folded map of Godsend Island and 'Forged Note' included. Binding shows a little wear to edges, two pages and one illustration loose all other pages tight and bright.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90576
Price:
£50.00 / US$79.00
Very Hard Cash by Charles Reade. 1864
Reade, Charles. Very Hard Cash. New York: Harper & Bros, 1864. pp 258, 2 publ. asd. First Edition. 8vo 150mm x 225mm. Cloth with gilt titles to spine. Cloth marked and spine torn approx 5cm each end. Two column text with illustrations. Both hinges broken, book block tight. Light fox throughout, 12 pages with penny/cent size stain. Condition poor.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90575
Price:
£20.00 / US$31.60
A Gentleman of France. Stanley Weyman. 1894
Weyman, Stanley. A Gentleman of France being the Memoirs of Gaston De Bonne Sieur De Marsac. London, Longmans, 1894. Printed from American Plates at the Aberdeen University Press. 8vo, Blue green cloth on bevelled boards with gilt title to front and spine. PP 412, pp Publishers Ads 24. In bright and clean order throughout.
Ref: 90869
Price:
£20.00 / US$31.60
George's Mother. Stephen Crane. 1896
Crane, Stephen, Georges Mother. London and new York, Edward Arnold, 1896, Small 8vo 120mm x 180mm. Blue cloth with Light grey titles to front and spine. Pp185, pp6 publishers adverts. Binding a little shelf worn and bumped, all pages a little age toned to edges, otherwise bright and clean throughout. Published in the year he met his lifelong partner Cora Taylor this work is an example of Cranes use of realism to expose social ills. Much comment had been made to this work and that of the life of his mother and brother. A good book from this writer who was to die some 4 years later at 28 years of age.
Ref: 90693
Price:
£45.00 / US$71.10
Active Service. Stephen Crane. 1899
Crane, Stephen. Active Service. London, William Heinemann, 1899. First English Edition pp316, pp32 publishers adverts. Buff cloth with two colour woodblock design by William Nicholson to front back and spine. Binding is a little age toned and bumped. End free end paper removed. Pages rough cut and clean. Active Service published in 1899 is based on the Greco-Turkish War. In the same year Crane returned to Cuba, to cover the Spanish-American War, but due to poor health returned to England. Crane died on June 5, 1900 in Germany. Active Service is his last book to be published in his very short lifetime.
Ref: 90692
Price:
£60.00 / US$94.80
Barrack Room Ballads and Other Verses.Rudyard Kipling. 1892.
Kipling, Rudyard : Barrack Room Ballads and Other Verses. London, Methuen, 1892. 8vo. Red cloth, gilt titles to spine, sunned. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Pp208, pp16 Publishers list of forthcoming books. Ballards include Madalay, The Young British Soldier, The Widow at Windsor, The Walcott Balestier. All pages clean with very light age toning to edges. A neat book in very good, tight condition.
Ref: 90690
Price:
£80.00 / US$126.40
The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson Poet Laureate. 1902
Tennyson, Lord Alfred.: The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson Poet Laureate. Macmillan and Co. 1902. Octavo approx 195mm x 145mm. Green Cloth, gilt titles to spine, a little bumped and rubbed. Pp900, index i, adverts I. Frontis portrait engraved by G J Stodart, tissue guarded with light foxing. A little age toning to pages, double column in bright order. Booksellers label under important book plate. This book given as the Merchant Venturers Technical College, Bristol/ Govenors prize for Mathematics, English and French/ to Emily M Ewins/Date Xmas 1903. Emily M Ewins was one of the founder members of the Women's Fellowship of the Methodist Church. Became a missionary in China. She wrote, first hand reports of the revolutionary events in Hangkowand Wuchang of 1911-1912. She married Harold Burgoyne Rattenbury. A poetry book offering a gentle commentary of its time, but also a book which has witnessed a very different period of social change. From the Lady of Shalott to the Lady Missionary of China. An interesting volume.
Ref: 90545
Price:
£80.00 / US$126.40
Tel. (UK) 01492-640963 (Int.) +44-1492-640963
©2009 Roz Hulse Ltd.