Advanced
Online Catalogue
>
Books
>
Literature
>
20th_Century
Catch 22. Joseph Heller. 1962
Heller, Joseph. Catch 22. London, Jonathan Cape, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo. Unclipped second issue dustwrapper, with reviews on lower panel. Red cloth, gilt titles to spine, top edge light green. Pp443. Light age tone to dustwrapper edges. All pages and binding in excellent tight, bright and clean condition.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 92551
Price:
£180.00 / US$270.00
Doctor Zhivago. Boris Pasternak. 1958.
Pasternak. Boris, Doctor Zhivago. London, Collins and Havill Press, 1958. 1st Edition, ist impression. 8vo. Red cloth, gilt titles to spine. With unclipped dustwrapper showing price as 21s net. Pp310. Dustwrapper age toned and bumped at edges with some small losses. Neat ownership mark of poet Arnold Rattenbury on front free endpaper. Binding and all pages in clean and bright condition.
Decline and Fall. Evelyn Waugh. 1928
Waugh. Evelyn. Decline and Fall. An Illustrated Novelette. Chapman and Hall. 1928. 1st Edition. Small octavo 175mm x125mm. Brown library cloth, gilt titles to spine. Covers marked and splitting at front spine, holding. With Boots Book Lovers Library Label affix to front. Half title [ i ], publishers imprint Originally Published September 1928 to verso, blank, Full page frontis illustration by Waugh to verso "The wedding was an unparalleled success Among the Lower Orders". Title, Dedication to Harold Acton, Author's note ix, contents xi-xii Boots Library book purchase label tipped onto contents page xii. PP288. with four full page illustrations by Waugh (total five including Frontis). One page loose, all pages cropped without loss to print area. Boots Library label pasted on back pastdown. A scarce first edition which has experienced a little decline in condition through the fall into hands of the Boots Book Lovers Library. A rare survivor.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 92245
Price:
£900.00 / US$1,350.00
Essays. William Butler Yeats. 1924.
Yeats, W. B. Essays. Macmillan, New York, October 1924, new and revised Limited edition No 1 of 250 Signed by author. 8vo. Brown paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Printed paper labels to front and spine which is a little discoloured. PP538. A few leaves uncut, rough-trimmed edges. Very light age tone to page edges. In very good order throughout.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 92181
Price:
£1,000.00 / US$1,500.00
Responsibilities: Poems and a Play. W B Yeats. 1914.
Yeats. William Butler. Responsibilities: Poems and a Play. Cuala Press, Dundrum, 1914. 1st Edition, limited 188 of 400 copies. 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards. Title, Contents, Red printed preface, [1] - 75, 6, colophon. Small binders label, Galwey and Co, Dublin, on front pastedown, offset from boards onto free endpapers. Covers lightly rubbed with some small staining. All pages in bright and clean condition with strong imprint.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 92179
Price:
£500.00 / US$750.00
Synge and the Ireland of His Time. W B Yeats. 1911.
Yeats., William Butler. Synge and the Ireland of His Time, by William Butler Yeats, with a Note Concerning a Walk Through Connemara with him by Jack Butler Yeats. Cuala Press, Dundrum, Dublin 1911. 1st limited edition of 350 copies. Original cloth-backed boards with Michall France watermark on both boards. Black title to front. PP44, colophon. With dustwrapper, now protected but with wear damage and loss to edges. Light water stain to upper cover and small split at spine joint of cloth not affecting tight binding. Two small marks on lower blank margins of pages 6 and 7. All other pages bright and clean with good strong imprint.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 92177
Price:
£400.00 / US$600.00
The Shadowy Waters. W B Yeats. 1900.
Yeats, William Butler. The Shadowy Waters. Hodder and Stoughton, 1900. 1st Edition. Small 4to. Blue cloth, gilt decoration to front, title to spine. Top edge gilt. PP57. Binding edges have very light shelfwear. All pages in fine condition. Presentation copy, inscription on front endpaper reads "To Townsend Walsh, with the sincere regards of John Quinn, my birthday April 24, 1901". John Quinn (1870-1924) was a second generation Irish-American lawyer in New York and patron of modernist literature. He was a friend of Yeats, Joseph Conrad, and Ezra Pound and legal defender of James Joyce and T.S. Eliot, and organized the 1913 Armory Show of modern art in New York. Townsend Walsh (1872-1935) was a theatrical agent, playwright and author, and a close friend of Walsh.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 92176
Price:
£900.00 / US$1,350.00
Arasmanes or The Seeker. E Bulwer Lytton. Ca 1905
Bulwer Lytton, E. Arasmanes or The Seeker. London, Maclaren an Co. nd Ca 1905. 12mo. Marbled paper design slipcase. Paper covers with title in black to front and spine, red letter device to front and printers black devise to verso. With armorial bookplate of Geoffrey Drew Wood on front pastedown. Illustrated frontis. pp66. Slip cases is age soiled, covers age toned where not protected by slipcase. All pages in fine condition, the frontis print, strong and bright with good plate indent. A scarce book.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 91570
Price:
£90.00 / US$135.00
The Portrait of Mr W.H. Oscar Wilde. 1904
Wilde, Oscar. The Portrait of Mr W.H.. Mosher, Portland, Maine. 1904. 12mo. 2nd edition. Floral design slipcase. Original paper covers with title in black to front and spine, red letter device to front and printers black devise to verso. Limited to 425 copies on Japon vellum. pp76. With armorial bookplate of Geoffrey Drew Wood on front pastedown. Slip cases is age soiled, covers age toned where not protected by slipcase. All pages in fine condition.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 91568
Price:
£35.00 / US$52.50
The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold. Evelyn Waugh. 1957
Waugh, Evelyn. The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold. London, Chapman and Hall, 1957, 1st Edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. With unclipped, Biro designed dustwrapper. Pp184. One small tear 10mm, without loss to top of dustwrapper spine. All pages and binding in fine condition.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 91287
Price:
£75.00 / US$112.50
The Works of Henry Seton Merriman. 14 Vol. 1924-31
Merriman, Henry Seton. The Works of Henry Seton Merriman. London John Murray, 1924 - 1931, reprints. Small 8vo., 14 volumes, complete set. Blue cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt monograph to front. All in clean and bright condition. Vol i. The Slave of the Lamp. 1925. Vol ii. The Sowers. 1935.Vol iii. From One Generation from another. 1926.Vol iv. With Edged Tools. 1927.
Vol v. The Grey Lady. 1926. Vol vi. Flotsam. 1928. Vol vii. In Kedar's Tents. 1936. Vol viii. Roden's Corner. 1926.Vol ix. The Isle of Unrest. 1924. Vol x. The Velvet Glove. 1931. Vol xi. The Vultures. 1925. Vol xii. Barlasch of the Guard. 1931. Vol xiii. Tomaso's Fortune. 1930. Vol xiv. The Last Hope. 1926. A lovely set.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90889
Price:
£60.00 / US$90.00
Night Flight, Antoine De Saint-Exupery, 1932.
De Saint-Exupery, Antoine, Translated by Stuart Gilbert : Night Flight. London, Desmond Harmsworth, 1932, 8vo. Blue cloth, silver title to spine, which is sunned. Blue marbled end papers. PP208. Neat ownership inscription dated November 1932 of A. Dwye Evans, Director of Heinemann Publ. up to 1973. Pages a little age toned, otherwise bright, tight and clean. "Night Flight" was Antoine Saint Exupery's second novel. Night Flight is fiction, based on the author's experiences as a mail pilot in South America. The two main characters are Fabien, a pilot flying the Patagonia mail, and Riviere, his boss and the man responsible for the air mail service. Fabien's plane gets lost. Riviere continues to carry out his responsibilities in keeping the flow of mail moving, despite the loss. At another level, the book tries to look at ones duty and responsibility at and to work. It explores how people "keep going" facing all sorts of problems. This book brought Saint-Exupery his fame. A perfectionist, revising his manuscripts on the way to the printer. His obsession resulted in beautiful, poetic writing, and that shows even in translation.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90703
Price:
£850.00 / US$1,275.00
The Wide Net and Other Stories. Eurdora Welty. 1945
Welty, Eudora: The Wide Net and Other Stories. John Lane/Bodley Head 1945. PP 144. 19 x 12.6 cms. War Economy Standard. Green cloth, black titles to front and spine. Dustwrapper, unclipped, age toned to edges and spine. The reverse of the dustwrapper has printed the Bodley Head wrapper for Unlucky Farm by F.E. Mills Young. Contents clean, bright, Good condition.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90553
Price:
£60.00 / US$90.00
The Robber Bridegroom By Eudora Welty. 1944
Welty, Eudora.The Robber Bridegroom: London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1944. PP 196. 20x 13 cms. Green cloth, White title to spine and front. Illustrated throughout by James Holland, the end papers showing James Holland portrait sketches and the front board shows James Holland figures. Binding is age toned to edges and sunned on spine, the contents are a very clean, bright, good condition.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90551
Price:
£45.00 / US$67.50
Mother. Maxim Gorky. 1950
Gorky, Maxim. Mother. Foreign languages Publishing House. Moscow 1950. Printed in the USSR. Small 8vo 170mm x 110mm. Translated from the Russian by Margaret Wettlin. Designed by E Kogan. Illustrated by G Veseloy. Designed by E Kogan. Tipped in frontis portrait of author. Red Cloth gilt titles to front and spine. With dust wrapper bumped and age toned to edges. 718 pages. In very good order. In good order throughout.
Ref: 91558
Price:
£20.00 / US$30.00
Childhood. Maxim Gorky. 1950
Gorky, Maxim. Childhood. Foreign languages Publishing House. Moscow 1950. Printed in the USSR. Small 8vo 170mm x 110mm, Translated from the Russian by Margaret Wettlin. Designed by E Kogan. Tipped in frontis portrait of author. Red Cloth gilt titles to front and spine. With dustwrapper bumped and age toned to edges. Pp444. In good order throughout.
Ref: 91556
Price:
£20.00 / US$30.00
Horatio Hornblower. C S Forester. 1952
Forester, C. S. Horatio Hornblower. An omnibus volume comprising The Commodore and Lord Hornblower. London, Michael Joseph, 1952. Ist Edition. 8vo. Blue cloth, silver titles to spine. Pp219. With price clipped dustwrapper, a little chipped at edges with some loss to top and lower spine area. Binding lightly sunned at spine edges. All pages tight bright and clean.
Ref: 91289
Price:
£30.00 / US$45.00
Pis'ma [ Correspondence. ] Aleksandr Blok.1925
Blok, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich. Pis'ma. so vstupitel'nymi stat'iami i primechaniiami S. M. Solov'eva .. [et al.] Leningrad, Kolos, 1925. 1st. 12mo, later hardcover red cloth, gilt title "Alexander Blok - Letters" to spine. Pp 228, 1p ads. In Cyrillic. Pages age toned. Front free end paper missing, small tear without loss on last page of publishers ads. Book plate of Ian Grey, russian historian and author on front pastedown. Scarce.
Ref: 91084
Price:
£250.00 / US$375.00
When the Going was Good. Evelyn Waugh. 1946
Waugh. Evelyn,. When the Going Was Good. London, Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo, no dustwrapper. Yellow cloth with blue titles to spine. Colour frontispiece and folding map in perfect condition. Binding shows some light discolouration to spine and top of boards. All pages bright and clean, probably unread.
Ref: 90699
Price:
£25.00 / US$37.50
The Game and the Candle. Margaret Kennedy. 1928.
Kennedy. Margaret, The Game and the Candle. Heinemann, London 1928. Limited Signed Edition, number 3 of 525 copies. 8vo. Cloth backed, marbled boards, gilt titles to spine. PP39, Westminster Press imprint to verso last page. Neat ownership inscription A.D. Evans March 1928 (Director at Heinemann up to 1973). Boards and little age toned to edges, all pages bright and clean. A very good copy.
Ref: 90696
Price:
£20.00 / US$30.00
Tel. (UK) 01492-640963 (Int.) +44-1492-640963
©2009 Roz Hulse Ltd.