Roz Hulse Ltd.
 
Advanced 
 
Home Page
Featured Items
 
Checkout
About Us
Contact Us
Links to Other Sites
Site Map
Online Catalogue > Books > Natural_History

An Illustrated Catalogue of British Plants. C. E. Sowerby. 1841

Sowerby. Charles Edward. An Illustrated Catalogue of British Plants, arranged according to the natural orders; in which the two systems are combined by reference to "English Botany," the works of Sir J. E. Smith, Hooker, Lindley, Macreight, and De Candolle. London. 1841. Printed for the Author, 3 Mead Place , Westminster Road, Lambeth, London. 1st. Edition. 12mo. Contemporary half morocco over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, gilt decoration and red, gilt label piece. Title, Introduction [7] - 8, pp [9] - 60 listing plants with 52 pages of hand coloured plates, six to a page, illustrating 312 plants, by the authors son J. E. Sowerby . The catalogue was issued in monthly parts and these pages are parts 1-6 listing and illustrating Class1 Vasculares, Subclass 1 Dicotyledones, Division 1 Dichlamydeae, 1 Polypetalous, Order 1 Ranunculaceae to Order 26 Saxifrageae Binding rubbed at edges, in good clean order. Pages have very light age tone to edges, lacks the half title and monthly wrappers. Good strong print throughout and the colouring of the illustrations have been completed with a fine hand. Scarce. 
An Illustrated Catalogue of British Plants. C. E. Sowerby. 1841

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 93002 Price:   


Observations on the Natural History of the Salmon, Herring, and Vendace. Robert Knox. 1833

Knox, Robert. Observations on the Natural History of the Salmon, Herring, and Vendace. From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh Vol XII. (Read 7th and 21st January 1833) Edinburgh Neill and Company. 1833. 1st Edition. 4to, 210mm x 270mm. Half calf on contemporary boards, recent re-back and morocco gilt label to front. Contemporary marble endpapers. Pp60, I plate. Page edges age tone and light damp stain to lower front blank margin of first few pages. Manuscript inscription on title page "Captain Fergusson/ Royal Marines/ With the authors compliments." Knox practiced and taught Surgery in Edinbugh and became involved in the Burke and Hare scandal, which was to become his downfall in the field of medicine and he went onto take a greater interest in Natural History and the Salmon in particular. While teaching, one of those he worked with was William Fergusson, who went on to become President of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, Surgeon to Queen Victoria and a Baronet. William Fersusson's uncle was General William Fergusson to whom this book is inscribed. With loose a letter of 1961 from a descendant of the Fergussons gifting the book to another relative together with a newspaper photograph of 1939 of a House once the residence of another Fergusson. A scarce work of good provenance and in very good condition; from a notable figure in the vibrant times in Edinburgh Academia to which Charles Darwin and J J Audubon were to contribute. 
Observations on the Natural History of the Salmon, Herring, and Vendace. Robert Knox. 1833

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 93001 Price:   


The Flora of Mentone. J T Moggridge. 1871

Moggridge, J.Traherne, F.L.S. Contributions to the Flora of Mentone and to A Winter Flora of the Riviera, including the coast from Marseilles to Genoa. London. L. Reeve & Co. 1871. 8vo [255 x 170mm]. Half morocco gilt borders on marbled boards, top edge gilt. 5 raised spine bands gilt with elaborate gilt-tooled panels in floral designs. Marbled end papers. Front free end paper, Half title with printers devise to verso, Title, Preface [v]-vii, 99 Hand-coloured lithographic engraved plates, each with leaf of text, 2pp index. The hand coloured lithograph plates after drawings by Moggridge are engraved by W Dickes for plates 1 - 25, Vincent Brookes for plates 26-50, Vincent Brookes Day and Son for plates 51-97. Two plates are numbered 51 and 52 with different illustrations. Slight foxing to a few plates, light scuffing to binding edges. A very attractive book. 
The Flora of Mentone. J T Moggridge. 1871

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 92946 Price:   


British Moths and Their Transformations, Humphreys & Westwood, 1843-45

Humphreys, Henry Noel and Westwood, John Obadiah. British Moths and Their Transformations, Humphreys & Westwood, 1843-45. London, William Smith. 1843-5. First Edition, 2 vol. Size 4to, 280mm x 225mm. Half-title to each volume. xiv, 258; xix, 268pp. 124 lithographed hand coloured plates by Humphreys. Contemporary half morroco on marbled boards, gilt decorated spines with raised bands in 5 compartments, slightly rubbed with small losses to board paper. Circular armorial bookplate of Robert Wilmot, Chaddesden Hall. Endpapers marbled. Clean, occasional light scattered foxing, very good condition. [Nissen, Zool. 2050] 
British Moths and Their Transformations, Humphreys & Westwood, 1843-45

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 91349 Price:   


Report of the Birds collected during the Voyage of HMS Challenger, 1881, Sclater, P.L.

Sclater, P.L. Report of the Birds collected during the Voyage of HMS Challenger. HMSO, London. 1881. 4to, size approx 320mm x260mm. p. viii, 166, illustrated by 30 hand-coloured lithographic plates after Joseph Smit, 2 drawings. Neat ink owner inscription and early manuscript index on fep. Bound in with Zoology - Vol IV, Anatomy of Tubinares [Petrels],1882, pp64 with 7 tinted plates, 3 coloured. Contemporary red morocco-backed boards, gilt lettering to spine, In excellent clean and bright condition throughout. The complete bird section of the series of 32 volumes which made up the Zoology section of the 'Challenger' voyage. The biggest, largest and most valuable Oceanographic Expedition ever made in mankind. 
Report of the Birds collected during the Voyage of HMS Challenger, 1881, Sclater, P.L.

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90632 Price:   


The Florist and Pomologist. Robert Hogg and John Spencer. 1862

Hogg, Robert. & Spencer, John., Assisted by Moore., Thomas. F.L.S. The Florist and Pomologist: A Pictorial Monthly Magazine of Flowers, Fruits and General Horticulture. London "Journal of Horticulture", 1862. Horticultural Press, London. 8vo approx 260mm x 170mm. Vivid blue cloth with highly decorative gilt decoration to front and spine. Gilt titles to spine. Title, dedication, list of illustrations, pp192, index pp2. 23 hand coloured plates. Plates by W. H. Fitch and James Andrews, handcoloured, most heightened. One plate double size, folded and all tissue guarded. Binding a little rubbed at spine otherwise entire book is clean and bright throughout. A neat and attractive single volume edition. 
The Florist and Pomologist. Robert Hogg and John Spencer. 1862

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90613 Price:   


Flora Ulpina [Alpina]. Anon. ca.1850

Anon. Flora Ulpina. Nd. ca.1850. Oblong 8vo, approx 145mm x 225mm. Green cloth with gilt and silver tooling and title to front, bright and clean, a little bumped at edges. Pp30. Manuscript title of flowers in German, with skillfully pressed samples to facing page. Examples include Rhodedendron hirsutum, Leontopodium alpinum (Edelweiss), Ranunculus glacialis, Gentiana Acaulis L, Campanula Anisia and Oxytropis montana . A very individual book of specimen flowers from the Alpine region, created with careful attention to detail to both content and binding. Probably unique. 
Flora Ulpina [Alpina]. Anon. ca.1850

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90611 Price:   


The Gardeners Magazine of Botany, Thomas Moore & William Ayres, 1850

Moore, Thomas & William P. Ayers : The Gardeners Magazine of Botany. London William S. Orr, 1850-1851. 3 volumes, 4to, size approx. 200mm x 270mm. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards. 5 raised bands, 4 gilt motifs with gilt titles to 2 pieces to spine, gilt finish to back and corners. All edges and endpapers marbled as front and back board. Hand coloured lith title to volume 1, half title, January to June 1850, printer imprint to verso, preface [v} - vi, Index {vii}- xii with errata. Pp324, text framed in decorative border, with 127 woodcut illustrations within text. 32 hand coloured plates, many heightened of plants and insects. Volume 2, title, July to December ,1850. Preface [v} - vi, Index {vii}- xii. Pp300, text framed in decorative border, with 93 woodcut illustrations within text. 30 hand coloured plates of flowers and fruits, many heightened. Volume 3, title, January to December 1851. Preface [v} - vi, Index {vii}- xii. Pp339, text framed in decorative border, with 93 woodcut illustrations within text. 30 hand coloured plates of flowers and fruits, many heightened. A lovely complete set of books. 
The Gardeners Magazine of Botany, Thomas Moore & William Ayres, 1850

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90610 Price:   


A Fasciculus Of The Birds Of China, G. Gray, 1871

Gray, George Robert : A Fasciculus Of The Birds Of China. London, 1871. Folio size approx 335mm x 255mm. With 12 handcoloured lithograph plates by William Swainson. Original cloth backed boards, printed label on front cover, rubbed, spine torn at head. Little light spotting affecting text and very slight spotting on the first plate, otherwise the plates are very clean and highly attractive. Good condition. This scarce work was originally intended to illustrate a complete work on Chinese aviculture which was never written. Fine Bird Books p.103, Wood p.367, Nissen IVB 389. 
A Fasciculus Of The Birds Of China, G. Gray, 1871

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90522 Price:   


A List of the Birds Known To Inhabit The Island of Celebes, Walden, 1872

Walden, Arthur, Viscount : A List of the Birds Known To Inhabit The Island of Celebes, Transactions of the Zoological Society, Vol 8 Part 2. Zoological Society, London, 1872. Printed by Taylor and Francis. Large 4to, size approx 325mm x 265mm, contemporary half morrocco. Ownership bookplate. Original printed blue wrappers bound in, slightly spotted. pp 23-118, 1 map hand coloured in outline, 8 engravings in text, 10 hand coloured lithograph plates by M. & N. Hanhart after J. Smit. With appendix (part 3) bound in. Very good condition. 
A List of the Birds Known To Inhabit The Island of Celebes, Walden, 1872

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90521 Price:   


The Horticultural Repository, George Brookshaw, 1823

Brookshaw, George: The Horticultural Repository, containing delineations of the best varieties of the different species of English fruits: to which are also added, delineations of the blossoms and leaves, in those instances in which they are considered necessary; together with a description of each fruit in the time of ripening and a variety of other observations essential to the successful production of the best kinds. Sherwood, Jones, & Co., London. [1820]-23. First and only edition. Two octavo volumes, size approx 165mm x 250mm. Contemporary half morocco on marbled boards, 4 raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, darkened. covers distressed at corners. Vol 1. half title, title page. Preface v-vii, Contents,[3] Plates 1-50, pp. 1- 96. Vol 2. half title, title page Plates 51-104, pp 97-199 Finis. 104 fine hand coloured plates, 7 of which folding, 6 of which numbered as 2 plates, as usual for this item. All plates are clean and bright, with some trimming of titles, images not affected. All text papers clean with strong impressions. A rare, complete item in very good condition. 
The Horticultural Repository, George Brookshaw, 1823

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90506 Price:   


The Wild Animals of Australasia, Le Souef & Burrell, 1926

Le Souef, Albert Sherbourne, & Burrell, Harry : The Wild Animals of Australasia: Embracing the Mammals of New Guinea & the Nearer Pacific Islands. London: George G. Harrap, 1926. ills, photos, index, 388p. 105 Photographic illustrations and 8 drawings within text. Bluish gray cloth, little bumped on corners. Bright illustration of a kangaroo on the front cover. Priced dust wrapper, worn on edges and small ink mark on front, tear without loss to back. Owners ink stamp on front end paper. 
The Wild Animals of Australasia, Le Souef & Burrell, 1926

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90424 Price:   


Floral Emblems. Henry Phillips. 1825

Henry, Phillips,. Floral Emblems.London, Saunders and Otley, 1825. 8vo 150mm x 230mm. Green cloth with paper label to spine giving title and prices for plain and coloured plates. Cloth soiled and bumped. Neat early inscription to front pastedown "Fanny M Browne" and on front fly leaf "Mrs Chalinor Aigburth", half title, imprint to verso, Ibotson and Palmer [ii], Hand coloured frontis with ownership inscription of Fanny Brown to blank margin, title [iii], Dedication with hand coloured vignette[iv], Preface [v]-xvi, full page hand coloured plate "Emblematical Ewer of Britain", pp 352 with hand coloured plates, all as called for. Most plates are tissue guarded. Some plates show a light age tone to edges, not affecting the very clean, bright and vivid images. An interesting book highlighting the fashionable romanticism of linking flowers to emotions. 
 Ref: 90616 Price: