Advanced
Online Catalogue
>
Books
>
Natural_History
>
Plants
The Gardeners Magazine of Botany, Thomas Moore & William Ayres, 1850
Moore, Thomas & William P. Ayers : The Gardeners Magazine of Botany. London William S. Orr, 1850-1851. 3 volumes, 4to, size approx. 200mm x 270mm. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards. 5 raised bands, 4 gilt motifs with gilt titles to 2 pieces to spine, gilt finish to back and corners. All edges and endpapers marbled as front and back board. Hand coloured lith title to volume 1, half title, January to June 1850, printer imprint to verso, preface [v} - vi, Index {vii}- xii with errata. Pp324, text framed in decorative border, with 127 woodcut illustrations within text. 32 hand coloured plates, many heightened of plants and insects. Volume 2, title, July to December ,1850. Preface [v} - vi, Index {vii}- xii. Pp300, text framed in decorative border, with 93 woodcut illustrations within text. 30 hand coloured plates of flowers and fruits, many heightened. Volume 3, title, January to December 1851. Preface [v} - vi, Index {vii}- xii. Pp339, text framed in decorative border, with 93 woodcut illustrations within text. 30 hand coloured plates of flowers and fruits, many heightened. A lovely complete set of books.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90610
Price:
£3,200.00 / US$4,736.00
Guide Du Planteur D'Eucalyptus, Certeux, 1877.
Certeux, Alphonse : Guide Du Planteur D'Eucalyptus. Octavo, contemporary quarter calf Front hinge broken; tear to front end paper. Original printed wrappers bound in, Frontispiece, pp.251. Alger: A Jordon, 1877. Bound with Neflier Du Japon, Octavo original printed wrappers, pp.14. Alger Victor Aillaud 1878. First Edition. Presentation copies, inscribed by the author to his daughter. The NUC locates only the copy at the Arnold Arboretum. Not in Ferguson. Certeux's second work is a study of the medlar tree, or loquat, Japanese plum tree, native to China and Japan, and introduced into the Mediterranean and Southern United States. It is widely grown for its fruit and as a decorative plant. Clean and bright throughout.
The Florist and Pomologist. Robert Hogg and John Spencer. 1862
Hogg, Robert. & Spencer, John., Assisted by Moore., Thomas. F.L.S. The Florist and Pomologist: A Pictorial Monthly Magazine of Flowers, Fruits and General Horticulture. London "Journal of Horticulture", 1863. Horticultural Press, London. 8vo approx 260mm x 170mm. Vivid blue cloth with highly decorative gilt decoration to front and spine. Gilt titles to spine. Title, dedication, list of illustrations, pp192, index pp2. 23 hand coloured plates. Plates by W. H. Fitch and James Andrews, handcoloured, most heightened. One plate double size, folded and all tissue guarded. Binding a little rubbed at spine otherwise entire book is clean and bright throughout. A neat and attractive single volume edition.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90613
Price:
£500.00 / US$740.00
Flora Ulpina [Alpina]. Anon. ca.1850
Anon. Flora Ulpina. Nd. ca.1850. Oblong 8vo, approx 145mm x 225mm. Green cloth with gilt and silver tooling and title to front, bright and clean, a little bumped at edges. Pp30. Manuscript title of flowers in German, with skillfully pressed samples to facing page. Examples include Rhodedendron hirsutum, Leontopodium alpinum (Edelweiss), Ranunculus glacialis, Gentiana Acaulis L, Campanula Anisia and Oxytropis montana . A very individual book of specimen flowers from the Alpine region, created with careful attention to detail to both content and binding. Probably unique.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90611
Price:
£450.00 / US$666.00
The Horticultural Repository, George Brookshaw, 1823
Brookshaw, George: The Horticultural Repository, containing delineations of the best varieties of the different species of English fruits: to which are also added, delineations of the blossoms and leaves, in those instances in which they are considered necessary; together with a description of each fruit in the time of ripening and a variety of other observations essential to the successful production of the best kinds. Sherwood, Jones, & Co., London. [1820]-23. First and only edition. Two octavo volumes, size approx 165mm x 250mm. Contemporary half morocco on marbled boards, 4 raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, darkened. covers distressed at corners. Vol 1. half title, title page. Preface v-vii, Contents,[3] Plates 1-50, pp. 1- 96. Vol 2. half title, title page Plates 51-104, pp 97-199 Finis. 104 fine hand coloured plates, 7 of which folding, 6 of which numbered as 2 plates, as usual for this item. All plates are clean and bright, with some trimming of titles, images not affected. All text papers clean with strong impressions. A rare, complete item in very good condition.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90506
Price:
£6,300.00 / US$9,324.00
Floral Emblems. Henry Phillips. 1825
Henry, Phillips,. Floral Emblems.London, Saunders and Otley, 1825. 8vo 150mm x 230mm. Green cloth with paper label to spine giving title and prices for plain and coloured plates. Cloth soiled and bumped. Neat early inscription to front pastedown "Fanny M Browne" and on front fly leaf "Mrs Chalinor Aigburth", half title, imprint to verso, Ibotson and Palmer [ii], Hand coloured frontis with ownership inscription of Fanny Brown to blank margin, title [iii], Dedication with hand coloured vignette[iv], Preface [v]-xvi, full page hand coloured plate "Emblematical Ewer of Britain", pp 352 with hand coloured plates, all as called for. Most plates are tissue guarded. Some plates show a light age tone to edges, not affecting the very clean, bright and vivid images. An interesting book highlighting the fashionable romanticism of linking flowers to emotions.
Ref: 90616
Price:
£450.00 / US$666.00
Tel. (UK) 01492-640963 (Int.) +44-1492-640963
©2008 Roz Hulse Ltd.