Roz Hulse Ltd.
 
Advanced 
 
Home Page
Featured Items
 
Checkout
About Us
Contact Us
Links to Other Sites
Site Map
Online Catalogue > Books > Private_Press > Golden_Cockerel

Love Night by Powys Mathers, Illustrated by John Buckland Wright. 1936

Mathers, Powys : Love Night, a Laotian Gallantry. Golden Cockerel Press 1936. 8vo. Pp 141. Limited Edition. No 70 of 75 specially bound with an extra set of plates. Fifteen woodcut engravings within text by John Buckland Wright and an extra set of plates. Top Edge Gilt. Original green vellum gilt by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, gilt titles to spine. Vellum boards spaying a little, ownership blindstamp on front free endpaper. John Buckland-Wright's first commission for the Golden Cockerel Press. Clean and bright throughout with Buckland Wrights sultry engravings adding to the eastern mystique. A rare book and set of prints. 
Love Night by Powys Mathers, Illustrated by John Buckland Wright. 1936


Flowers and Faces. H.E. Bates. 1935. Engravings by John Nash.

Bates. H. E. Flowers and Faces. 1935, Golden Cockerel Press. Limited Edition of 325 signed by author, engravings by John Nash. This is book number 311, the colophon states that Numbers 301-325 are not for sale. 4to. Contemporary green morocco-backed marbled boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, gilt titles to spine, top edge gilt. Some light discolouration of spine leather. PP53, colophon, all pages and illustrations in fine condition. Free from any marks or inscriptions. A very attractive book. 
Flowers and Faces. H.E. Bates. 1935. Engravings by John Nash.

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 92172 Price:   


The House With the Apricot and Two Other Tales. H E Bates. 1933.

Bates, H.E., The House With the Apricot and Two Other Tales, 1933, Golden Cockerel Press. 8vo. Limited edition no 67 of 300. Signed by author. Quarter morocco on Golden Cockerel decorative cloth boards. Top edge Gilt. Pp90 with wood-engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Spine ends rubbed. All pages and illustrations in fine condition. This book is the seventh in the Golden Cockerel series of first editions by famous modern authors. 
The House With the Apricot and Two Other Tales. H E Bates. 1933.

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 92171 Price:   


The Labyrinth of the World and the Paradise of the Heart. John Amos Komensky and Translated by Count Lutzow. Illustrated Dorothea Braby.

Komensky, John Amos. The Labyrinth of the World and the Paradise of the Heart.Translated by Count Lutzow. Illustrated Dorothea Braby. The Labyrinth of the World and the Paradise of the Heart. Golden Cockerel. 1950. 1st Limited Edition No 359 of 370. 8vo. Cream art canvas with gilt decorative device to both covers, gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt. Pp271 with 56 drawings in black and brown by Braby. A little light age tone to page edges, otherwise excellent clean and bright order throughout, near fine. Cock-A-Hoop 186. 
The Labyrinth of the World and the Paradise of the Heart. John Amos Komensky and Translated by Count Lutzow.  Illustrated Dorothea Braby.

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 92111 Price:   


The Saga of Llywarch the Old. A Reconstruction by Glyn Jones with the Verse Interludes, translated by T.J. Morgan and an introduction by Sir Ifor Williams. 1955.

The Saga of Llywarch the Old. The Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1955. 1st limited edition No 143 of 200. Quarter undyed morocco with green marbled boards. Gilt title to spine. Green Marbled Slipcase. Top edge blue, 38pp pages with frontis and 3 full page black and green coloured illustrations by Braby in brown and green. Book and slipcase in near fine condition. "Dorothea Braby's illustrations are quite different from the colour engravings produced by other artists for the Press. She used here just two colours, a brown and a green and no more. Her frontispiece was suggestive of brasswork, and the other illustrations were like medieval carved ivory tablets. They were tremendously three dimensional and contributed a lot to what is for me an awfully attractive book". Cock-A-Hoop 200. 
The Saga of Llywarch the Old. A Reconstruction by Glyn Jones with the Verse Interludes, translated by T.J. Morgan and an introduction  by Sir Ifor Williams. 1955.

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 92110 Price:   


Gilgamesh. King of Erech. F L Lucas. Illustrated Dorothea Braby. 1948

Lucas, F.L. Gilgamesh. King of Erech. With twelve Wood Engravings by Dorothea Braby. Golden Cockerel. 1948. Limited no 478 of 500. 8vo. Quarter yellow buckram with decorated cloth boards. Gilt title to spine. Top edge gilt. Title page with Braby vignette, title in gold. Pp64 with ten full page wood engravings by Braby. Although the title reads 12 engravings there are only 11 and this is recorded as such in Cockalorum 180. Christopher Sandford also writes."Dorothea Braby devoted to the fine engravings which she produced for this book and equal assiduity of research into Sumero-Babylonian art as she previously applied to the Celtic, when evolving a suitable convention for the illustration of The Mabinogion. I tried to adapt my typography and binding to accord with the poem and illustrations, and the whole book pleases me, except that I wish I had blocked the title in gold leaf instead of dusting the powdered gold onto a sticky ink". Very light age tone to page edges, small blind stamp on front free endpaper. In excellent bright, tight order.  
Gilgamesh. King of Erech. F L Lucas. Illustrated Dorothea Braby. 1948

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 92108 Price:   


The Lottery Ticket. V G Calderon. [ 1945 ]

Calderon. V G. The Lottery Ticket by V.G. Calderon done into english by Richard Phibbs. The Golden Cockerel Press. [ 1945 ] 8vo. Limited number 10 of 100 bound in quarter white morocco over yellow cloth with GC device to front. Top edge gilt. Full page engraved frontis, title within engraving, full page engraving, pp2, 2 full page engraving, pp2, half page engraving, colophon. In near fine condition. 
The Lottery Ticket. V G Calderon. [ 1945 ]

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 92105 Price:   


The History of Pompey the Little. Francis Coventry. Illustrated David Jones.1926

Coventry, Francis. The History of Pompey the Little, or the life and adventures of a Lap Dog. Golden Cockerel Press, [London], 1926. 1st, limited edition no. 85 of 400. 8vo. Cloth spine on card boards. Fore and lower edges untrimmed. Pp225, colophon. Frontis and Finis vignette by David Jones. In excellent clean and bright condition throughout. 
The History of Pompey the Little. Francis Coventry. Illustrated David Jones.1926

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 91969 Price:   


A Sentimental Journey, Laurence Stern. 1928

Sterne, Laurence. A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. Golden Cockerel, 1928. 8vo, limited edition no 450 of 500. Red buckram, gilt titles to spine, a little faded. With original dustwrapper in very good condition, with one 3mm mark to front. Top edge gilt, other uncut. Neat bookplate on front pastedown. PP152, colophon[1], six engravings on copper by J.E.Laboureur in clean, bright, excellent conditon. 
A Sentimental Journey, Laurence Stern. 1928

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 91670 Price:   


The Amores. P. Ovidius Naso. 1932

Ovidius Naso (Publius) The Amores. Newly Translated by E. Powys Mathers, with five engravings on copper by J E Laboureur. Golden Cockerel. 1932. 8vo, 1st Edition, limited, number 35 of 350. Contemporary half morocco on cloth, five raised bands, gilt title to spine, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Cloth with very light edge wear. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Pp 82, colophon [1], 5 full page sepia engravings by Laboureur. A little light offset from engravings onto text, otherwise in clean and fine condition. 
The Amores. P. Ovidius Naso. 1932

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 91668 Price:   


The Green Island by Gwyn Jones, 1946

Jones, Gwyn. The Green Island, Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. Number 65 of 100 specially-bound copies, from an edition limited to 500. 8vo. Wood-engraved frontispiece and illustrations by John Petts.Original pictorial green and grey morocco, gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, t.e.g., others uncut, spine faded, boards slightly stained, frontpastedown shows bookplate has been removed. Cloth slipcase marked. [Cockalorum 169] 
The Green Island by Gwyn Jones, 1946

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 91663 Price:   


Maya by Simon Gantillon, 1930

Gantillon, Simon. Maya: a play, paraphrased by Virginia & Frank Vernon. Golden Cockerel Press. 8vo, Limited edition 221 of 500 copies. Wheat cloth, gilt Golden Cockerel motif to front, gilt titles to spine. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Pp95, Colophon. 6 full page and 7 vignettes by Blair Hughes Stanton. Preserved in wrapper, some age tone to end papers, otherwise in near fine condition. “These are the first and consequently most important engravings by this very original artist.” Chanticleer 
Maya by Simon Gantillon, 1930

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 91661 Price:   


The Golden Carpet, Somerset De Chair, 1943

Chair, Somerset De. The Golden Carpet, Golden Cockerel Press, 1943. 1st Edition. Signed by Author. Limited no. 12 of 30 bound in full morocco. Small 4to, approx 190 x 255mm. Original full morocco with gilt decoration to end and inside boards by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Gilt titles to spine with 5 raised bands. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Black and white map illustrated end papers. Black and white frontis portrait of the author. Pp 128. Spine a little sunned, slipcase with light age wear. All pages and binding in tight, bright and clean condition. (Pertelot 105). Very scarce in this format, in excellent condition. 
The Golden Carpet, Somerset De Chair, 1943

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 91657 Price:   


Strawberry Time and the Banquet. R H Mottram. Illust. Gertrude Hermes1934

Mottram, R. M. Strawberry Time and the Banquet. Golden Cockerel. London. 1934. 8vo. 1st, limited edition No. 147 of 250. Quarter morocco on decorated cloth. Pp89, top edge gilt. Four wood engravings by Gertrude Hermes. Small booksellers label on front pastedown. Spine lightly sunned. All pages and illustrations in fine condition. A very attractive book. 
Strawberry Time and the Banquet. R H Mottram. Illust. Gertrude Hermes1934

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 91356 Price: