Advanced
Online Catalogue
>
Books
>
Science
Electric Waves. Heinrich Hertz. 1893
Hertz, Heinrich. Electric Waves being Researches on the Propagation of Electric Action with Finite Velocity through Space. London, Macmillan and Co. 1893. First Edition in English of Untersuchungen über die Ausbreitung der elektrischen Kraft. Authorised translation by D.E. Jones with preface by Lord Kelvin. 8vo, size approx 230mm x 155mm, blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Pp xv, [contents], 278 pp, [index]. Skillfully recased, some top edges uncut. An important book in excellent clean and bright condition throughout.
Observations upon the Marine Barometer, Flinders, 1806
Flinders, Matthew. Observations upon the Marine Barometer, made during the Examinations of the Coasts of New Holland and New South Wales, in the Years 1801, 1802 and 1803 by Matthew Flinders. Esq. Commander of His Majesty's Ship Investigator. From Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society, Bulmer and Co., London. 1806. Thin 4to, size approx 220mm x 280mm. pp239-266. Modern rebound in dark brown cloth. The barometer used by Flinders on this important voyage was constructed by Nairne and Blunt and had been used on Cooks Voyages. Flinders observed the correlation between the rising and falling of the barometer and the direction of the winds around the coast of Australia. Very good condition. Scarce.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 91628
Price:
£250.00 / US$370.00
Observations and Remarks On Saturn and it's Ring, Herschel, 1806
Herschel, William. Observations and Remarks on the Figure, the Climate and the Atmosphere of Saturn and it's Ring. W. Bulmer and Co., London. 1806. From Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London 1806. Thin 4to, size approx 220mm x 280mm. Recent brown cloth hardcover with label to front. Pp12, 1 plate, 6. [pages 455- 466, plate 1 as referenced within text page 467, pages 468- 473 Presents [gifts] received by the Royal Society from November 1805 to June 1806]. All pages bright and clean, plate with light foxing. Paper read on June 26, 1806 to the Royal Society. A detailed diary of observations of Saturn by Herschel.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 91627
Price:
£180.00 / US$266.40
On The Quantity and Velocity Of Solar Motion, William Herschel, 1806
Herschel, William. On The Quantity and Velocity Of Solar Motion. London, W. Bulmer and Co. From Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London 1806. Thin 4to, size approx 220mm x 280mm. Recent brown cloth hardcover with label to front. Pp 32, 6 plates, 2. [pages 205- 237, plates IV-IX as referenced within text]. All pages bright and clean, plates have light foxing. Paper read on February 27, 1806 to the Royal Society estimating the speed of the Suns travel through space.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 91626
Price:
£180.00 / US$266.40
On the Application and Effect of Electricity and Galvanism. Richard Lawrance. 1853
Lawrance, Richard Moore. On the Application and Effect of Electricity and Galvanism. In the Treatment of Cancerous, Nervous, Rheumatic and other Affections. Henry Renshaw, London, 1853. Slim 8vo, size approx 208mm x 130mm. Contemporary blue ribbed cloth, blind decoration with gilt titles to front. Pp102. Covers bumped and rubbed at edges. All pages tight, bright and clean. A fascinating early book describing the believed benefits of electricity in a vast range of conditions including nervous disorders, joint problems, gout, rheumatism, paralysis and muscular contractions. Very good condition. Scarce.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 91623
Price:
£250.00 / US$370.00
The Standard Physician. Sir James Crichton-Browne. 1908
Crichton-Browne, Sir James, and others. The Standard Physician: A New and Practical Encyclopaedia Of Medicine and Hygiene Especially Prepared for The Household. London, The Educational Book Co Limited, 1908. 1st Edition. 3 Volumes, 4to. Half leather on green cloth. 5 raised bands, gilt title on red piece. Top edge gilt. Marbled end papers. Vol. 1. Portrait frontis, Pp380, 7 full page, tissue guarded colour plates, 4pp guide to manikin, fold out muscular skeleto layered manikin. Vol 2. Portrait frontis, Pp384, 7 full page, tissue guarded colour plates, 1 black and white. Vol. 3 Portrait frontis, Pp388, 7 full page, tissue guarded colour plates, 2 black and white. In addition there are hundres of black and white illustrations throughout the text. Leather on covers has a lot of wear. Binding is firm and tight and all pages and illustrations are in fine condition. A scare item providing an excellent reference to anatomy and health care of it's time.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 91562
Price:
£250.00 / US$370.00
Memoire Sur L'etude Optique Des Mouvements Vibratoires. M J Lissajous. 1857
Lissajous, Jules Antoine. Annales de Chimie et de Physique, Paris Victor Masson Librairie, vol.LI, 3rd series, part for October 1857. 8vo, Original printed paper wrappers. PP127. Articles in this include Memoire Sur L'etude Optique Des Mouvements Vibratoires, pp.147-232 with two folding plates. Wrappers chipped and age soiled at spine with some loss. Some pages foxed with water stain to lower blank margin. The two plates are tissue guarded and in excellent condition. Scarce.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 91553
Price:
£450.00 / US$666.00
The Atlantic Telegraph. Sir William Howard Russell. 1866
Russell, William Howard. The Atlantic Telegraph. London, London: Day & Son, nd ca 1866. First edition. Folio, approx 425mm x 300mm. Pebble grain cloth with gilt decorated panel to front, showing representational cross section of the cable within rope work, shells and the national flags of United States of America and the Great Britain. Gilt border to upper cover, lower cover blind border, recent re-back, retaining original title piece. All edges gilt. pp v, 117pp., 4 pages publishers adverts at end. Chromolithograph title, 25 plates including 1 uncoloured chart and 24 tinted lithographs by Robert Dudley with hand colour finish. All plates mounted on card as issued, within gilt edged border and title captions below. Sympathetically refurbished, the book has been re-bound and re-cased retaining both boards. Repairs to page edges have been carefully completed. All plates in excellent condition but some foxing to title page and to a few page mounts. Title page tipped in Newspaper obituary notice. The 4to (quarto) tinted lithograph edition is also available; please see our item number 90150.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90907
Price:
£2,000.00 / US$2,960.00
The History and Description of The Great Western Railway, John Bourne, 1843
Bourne, John C.: The History and Description of the Great Western Railway including it's geology and the antiquities of the district through which it passes. Tilt and Bogue, London 1843. Folio., approx 390mm x 550mm. Modern half morocco, gilt titles to front and spine within decorative motif, leather a little bumped. Marbled end papers. Title, Preface iii-iv with Paddington Station Lith. on Indian paper. Pp76 introduction, History, Geology, General Antiquities, Illustrations, Appendix A Church Notes, Appendix B Geology of Bristol. Full page Lith. Title. Illustration list with Entrance gateway, Bristol Station vignette. 47 lithos, most tinted, on 33 sheets, as called for. This volume does not contain the 3 geology maps as listed in Abbey 399. Some light spotting and browning of plates, letter press pages clean and bright. A scarce illustrated early railway record.
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90603
Price:
£2,000.00 / US$2,960.00
The Atlantic Telegraph, Russell, 1866
Russell, William Howard. The Atlantic Telegraph. Day & Son Limited, London, 1866. Quarto, 295mm x 215mm (11 1/2" x 8 1/2"). Illustrated by Robert Dudley. Pages: v, 117, 4pp publishers adverts. 26 fine tinted lithograph plates and original tissue guards. Includes the lithographic chart showing the route of the cable across the Atlantic. Original green and gilt pictorial cloth stamped with Atlantic Cable motif with paper on-lay in the centre of the front board representing the cross section of the Transatlantic cable (very slight loss). All edges gilt, very good condition with light rubbing to part of the front board (see image). Light browning on list of illustrations page, other occasional very light foxing. Attractive small private ex-libris pastedown on front endpaper. A superb illustrated lithographic record of the construction of this remarkable technological achievement. The fine colour tinted lithographs show all stages of the project from the manufacture of the cable at Greenwich, the telegraph houses, the laying of cable at sea, numerous views of the Great Eastern and other ships. The Folio coloured lithograph edition is also available; please see our item number 90907
Click this link for more details
Ref: 90150
Price:
£1,000.00 / US$1,480.00
Tel. (UK) 01492-640963 (Int.) +44-1492-640963
©2008 Roz Hulse Ltd.