Violent Ward. Len Deighton. 1993
Deighton, Len. Violent Ward. Scorpion Press, Bristol, 1993. 1st, Signed, Limited Edition. No 122 of 130. 8vo. Marbled boards with gilt title to Spine. PP305. Authors signature on hallf title page. In mint condition throughout. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 93156 | Price: | |
|
Shogun. James Calvell. 1975
Calvell. James,. Shogun. Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1975. 1st Edition, 2nd impression. 8vo. Black Cloth Gilt titles to Spine. Unclipped, protected dustwrapper in good order. PP803. Signed and dated by author. "James C London Oct 3 -'75" on title page. Neat ownership mark also dated October 75 on front free endpaper. 4 small puncture marks on back dustwrapper which lightly indents onto back board. Binding and all pages tight, bright and clean throughout. Scarce Signing. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 93153 | Price: | |
|
Boogie-Woogie. Danny Moynihan. Design. Damien Hurst. 2000
Moynihan. Danny. Design Hurst. Damien. Boogie Woogie. 2000. London, Duck Editions. 1st Edition Limited No 6 of 500. 8vo. Red cloth, gilt titles to spine. Pp254. Signed on title page by author Danny Moynihan, together with limitations stamp and number. Fine unclipped dust wrapper designed and lightly signed, with good indent, on rear side dust wrapper by Damien Hurst. In mint Condition. Note: Duck Edition 1st Trade Edition also available. See 93150 |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 93149 | Price: | |
|
Five Quarters of the Orange. Joanne Harris.2001
Harris, Joanne. Five Quarters of the Orange. London, Doubleday, 2001. 1st Edition. 8vo. Green covers with gilt title to spine. Unclipped dustwrapper in clear removable cover. PP432. Signed on title page by author. This book and dustwrapper is in mint condition throughout A very fine book. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 93143 | Price: | |
|
Blackberry Wine. Joanne Harris. 2000
Harris, Joanne.Blackberry Wine.London, Doubleday, 2000. 1st Edition. 8vo. Red covers with gilt title to spine. Unclipped dustwrapper in clear removeable cover. PP415. Signed on title page by author. This book and dustwrapper is in mint condition throughout. A very fine book. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 93142 | Price: | |
|
Chocolat. Joanne Harris. 1999
Harris, Joanne. Chocolat. London, Doubleday, 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo. Blue covers with gilt title to spine. Unclipped dustwrapper with price label affixed to lower fold in. PP394. Signed on title page by author. This book is in mint condition throughout, the dustwrapper in clear removable cover, aiding best protection. A fine book. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 93141 | Price: | |
|
Kingdoms of Elfin. Sylvia Townsend Warner. 1977
Townsend Warner, Sylvia. Kingdoms of Elfin. London, Chatto and Windus. 1st Edition. 8vo. Red hardback, gilt titles to spine. Unclipped dustwrapper. PP222. Inscribed by author "Arnold and Sim/from Sylvia/ with love./ Dec 1976. From the library of the late poet Arnold Rattenbury. The author was a close friend to the poet and his wife Sim. Dustwrapper a little age toned to edges, binding and pages in near fine condition. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 92764 | Price: | |
|
After the Death of Don Juan. Sylvia Townsend Warner. 1938
Townsend Warner, Sylvia. After the Death of Don Juan. 1938. London Chatto and Windus. 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, black paper boards, gilt titles to spine. Pp301. Half title has gift inscription by author Arnold and Sim/ with love from/ Sylvia. From the library of the late poet Arnold Rattenbury. The author was a close friend to the poet and his wife Sim. Covers bumped at edges and spine sunned. Hinges have been repaired by tape and there is a large red ink mark on the back back pastedown. All pages tight and bright. Overall condition suggests it was a much loved book by its previous owner and indeed the author. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 92761 | Price: | |
|
Mind How You Go. Edward Blishen. 1997
Blishen, Edward. Mind How You Go. London, Constable,. 1997. 1st Edition. 8vo. Blue Hardcover, silver titles to spine, with unclipped dustwrapper. Pp249. The printed dedication in this book is to Sim and Arnold Rattenbury and for Nick Taylor. Printed posthumously, there is a handwritten inscription on the front free endpaper by his widow Nancy. For Sim and Arnold, dear/ friends to whom this book/ is dedicated in love and friendship. From Nance. Also included, loose, is a letter from Nancy Blishen to Arnold and Sim Rattenbury and some contemporaneous reviews of the book including one written by Nicholas Tucker, which, from the letter written by Nancy was not accepted by a newspaper. She writes of the comments she has received from people about the book and of the Newspapers
. Oh, I did love Mind How you Go. There is no admonishment of Edwards astonishing powers of selection and description. The wit is, if anything, even greater. Our battles with age and deterioration of our tiresome bodies are superbly described. I kept on giving little yelps of recognition. So b!gg!r the Guardian AND the Independent And the Times!!!! A fine book with a fine provenance. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 92759 | Price: | |
|
The Penny World. Edward Blishen. 1993
Blishen, Edward. The Penny World. Mandarin. 1993. 1st Edition, paperback. 8vo. Pp258, 4pp publishers ads. A little light wear to spine, otherwise in excellent, tight, bright and clean condition. With authors inscription on half title page To Sim and Arnold/ from Edward/ (blazing with Cove)/ August 1993. The dedication is to Arnold and Sim Rattenbury to whom he was later to dedicate his last book Mind How You Go, published posthumously in 1997. I also have available Mind How you Go with an inscription to the Rattenburys from Blishens widow Nancy. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 92758 | Price: | |
|
Donkey Work. Edward Blishen. 1983
Blishen, Edward. Donkey Work. London, Hamish Hamilton. 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo. Black hardback, gilt titles to spine. With unclipped dustwrapper designed by Edward Blishen. Pp249. Dustwrapper binding and pages all in near fine condition. Inscribed on front free endpaper To Sim and Arnold/ - in memory of Hyola/ & anticipation of Ffestiniog/ from/ Edward/ 1988. The dedication is to Arnold and Sim Rattenbury to whom he was later to dedicate his last book Mind How You Go, published posthumously in 1997. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 92757 | Price: | |
|
A Cackhanded War. Edward Blishen. 1972
Blishen, Edward. A Cackhanded War. London, Thames and Hudson. 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo. Green hardback, gilt T and H motif to front, gilt titles to spine. With unclipped dustwrapper. Pp230. Dustwrapper a little bumped at top edges, otherwise in near fine condition.Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. For Sim and Arnold./ I cant think of XX any/ readers Id rather have./ Edward/ may 1992/ on the occasion of their passing/ by on their visit to the/ Abbey! The dedication is to Arnold and Sim Rattenbury to whom he was later to dedicate his last book Mind How You Go, published posthumously in 1997. I also have available Mind How you Go with an inscription to the Rattenburys from Blishens widow Nancy. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 92756 | Price: | |
|
Flaubert's Parrot. Julian Barnes. 1984
Barnes. Julian. Flaubert's Parrot. London, Jonathan Cape 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine, unclipped dustwrapper in excellent order. PP190. Authors inscription on front free endpaper to author Edward Blishen with Best Wishes. A fine book, in fine condition with a fine association. This book was short listed for the 2008 Booker prize and the author went on to win the Booker in 2011 with The Sense of an Ending. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 92443 | Price: | |
|
Building the Bridge. Robert Emerson Curtis. 1933
Curtis, Robert Emerson. Building the Bridge. Sydney, Simmons Limited, 1933. Folio. 1st Edition, Limited, no 254 of 400, signed by Robert Emerson Curtis and also inscribed. Cloth backed paper boards decorated in silver and red with an underside view of the bridge in construction. The cloth at spine is showing wear but holding strong. Pp60 including 13 full page lithographs of the building of the Sydney Harbour Bridge and one coloured showing the completed bridge at night illuminated by both manmade lights and starlight. All pages are bright and clean. Curtis's artistry combines the huge engineering project with the fragility of human involvement. Curtis went on to become a war artist. The colophon shows an inscription in Curtis's hand "To Sir Michael Culme Seymour, Sydney April 15 1945". A very interesting association copy of this attractive book, in excellent order. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 91725 | Price: | |
|
Leda. Aldous Huxley. 1929.
Huxley. Aldous . Leda. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1929. 8vo, Limited Edition number 130 of 361. Cloth boards with label to spine. PP44, colophon. Edges untrimmed. Wood engraved frontis and title vignettes by Eric Gill. Signed by the author. Some light marks to cover, otherwise bright and clean throughout. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 91666 | Price: | |
|
The Plays of John Galsworthy, John Galsworthy, 1929
Galsworthy, John; The Plays of John Galsworthy. London. Duckworth. 1929. 8vo. Limited Edition printed on handmade paper. This No. 1157 of 1250 signed by the author. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine, TEG, other uncut. Armorial book plate front pastedown. PP1150. Free end papers tanned from boards. Binding and all pages in FINE condition. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 90867 | Price: | |
|
La Fayette Par La Princesse Lucien Murat. ca.1930
Murat, Princesse Lucien : La Fayette. Illustrated by Alice Halicka. [Paris], France, Fontenay-Aux-Roses. Tall 4to size approx 350mm x 220mm. Stiff wrappers covered with illustrated paper by Alice Halicka. pp20 illustrated throughout by Alice Halicka, a contemporary of Picasso and more famous for her cubism work and that of her husband Louis Marcoussis. Cover papers a little bumped at end with 1cm square loss to edge, not touching illustrated area. Bright and clean throughout. Personal inscription from author across front free endpaper. Scarce. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 90759 | Price: | |
|
Army and Navy Drolleries, Major Seccombe, ca.1876
Seccombe. Major, : Army and Navy Drolleries. London, Frederick Warne, ca.1876, 2nd Edition. 4to, 270mm x 230mm. Green cloth with gilt pictorial decoration and titles to front, gilt title to spine, a little bumped at edges. Adverts to front and back endpapers. Hinges becoming loose but holding the firm book block. Bookplate "Tervoe" verso front end paper, Neat ownership inscription of The Lady Emly Xmas 1876. 24 plates, as called for, with alphabetical and illustrations from designs by the author, printed in colour by Kronheim. All plates and pages are guarded, clean and bright. An entertaining book with an interesting provenance. Baron Emly, William Monsell (1812-1894), was elected as a member of Parliament. During his parliamentary tenure he became President of the Board of Trade, Postmaster-General. In 1858, Caleb Powell, appointed him as a Grand Juror. He married his second wife Berthe (the inscriber of this book) in 1857. In 1874 he was created Baron Emly of Tervoe. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 90723 | Price: | |
|
Soames and the Flag, John Galsworthy, 1930
Galsworthy. John, ; Soames and the Flag. London, Heinemann, 1930, Limited edition 1002 of 1025. Signed by Author. 8vo. pp51, Windmill Press imprint. Full vellum binding with gold titles to front and spine. Top edge gilt. Galsworthy's wartime experiences in France during World War 1, working for the Red Cross helping Belgium refugees are reflected through Soames in this work. Galsworthy died 3 years after signing the book. An attractive time piece of this author. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 90695 | Price: | |
|
Time and the Gods, Lord Dunsany, 1922
Dunsany, Lord : Time and the Gods. G.P. Putnam. London, 1922. Limited edition, number 189 of 250. Large octavo approx 190mm x 190mm. Quarter vellum over tan cloth. Calf, gilt title piece. Top edge gilt. Marbled end papers, 2 free flyleaves to front and end. Edition details, Half title, other books by Lord Dunsany to verso. Frontis image captioned, tissue guarded signed Sidney H. Sime, Title, The Botolph imprint to verso. Preface dated October 19th 1922 signed by Dunsany in wide nib ink, Contents, pp3-232, containing an additional 9 captioned, tissue guarded images signed by Sidney H Sime, 2 pages blank. Vellum a little age toned. Some light spotting on some text pages, all images are very bright and clean. Lord Dunsany (1878-1957) was one of the greatest and most influential fantasy writers of modern times. Authors like J.R.R. Tolkien, Clark Ashton Smith and H.P. Lovecraft (who said: "his rich language, his cosmic point of view, his remote dream-worlds, and his exquisite sense of the fantastic, all appeal to me more than anything else in modern literature") were greatly influenced by his works. A good deluxe edition of this imaginative work. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 90689 | Price: | |
|
Alice Through The Paper-Mill, Arthur Wragg, 1940
Wragg, Arthur: Alice Through The Paper-Mill, Birmingham: C. H. Foyle of Boxfoldia, 1940. Cloth boards approx 245mm x 190mm. Pp 55 with 12 illustrations and one vignette by Arthur Wragg. An Alice In Wonderland inspired satire on war-time paper control regulations. Signed copy by Arthur Wragg. Inscriptions on front free end-papers. Very good condition. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 90525 | Price: | |
|
Epitaph, Theodore Dreiser, 1929
Fawcett, Robert [Illust] : Epitaph. A poem by Theodore Dreiser. N.Y. Heron Press Incorporated. 1929. 32pp Uncut, printed on hand made Keijyo Kami. Clean. Limited Edition 900/1100. Large 4to. Signed by Author, frontis signed by the artist. Woodcut illustrations. Spine sunned, recent cloth slip case wholly sympathetic to original, retaining limited edition panel. |
Click this link for more details |
| Ref: 90481 | Price: | |
|
The Tall Interpreter. Maurice Carpenter. Circa 1948
Carpenter. Maurice. The Tall interpreter. London, Meridian Books, 1st Edition, 8vo, pp32. Illustrated card covers by Gordon Barker, with price label to front fold in. Signed and dated by Author 3/4/48. In a very good, clean and bright condition. |
| Ref: 90702 | Price: | |
|
A Dweller on Delos Selected Poems and Prose. Edited by Barbara Wall and Douglas Muecke. 1993
JURY, C.R.: A Dweller on Delos Selected Poems and Prose. Edited by Barbara Wall and Douglas Muecke. Adelaide: Published by the Friends of Charles Rischbieth Jury 1893-1958 to mark The Centenary of his Birth: 1993. First limited edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, with dustwrapper. No 229 of 250 copies with signatures of both Barbara Wall and Douglas Muecke. pp. viii, 40. Introduction by the Editors. No. 162 of the edition of only 250 copies. Fine in fine dust-jacket. |
| Ref: 90638 | Price: | |