Roz Hulse Ltd.
 
Advanced 
 
Home Page
Featured Items
 
Checkout
About Us
Contact Us
Links to Other Sites
Site Map
Online Catalogue > Books > Travel

The Friendly Arctic. Vilhjalmur Stefansson, ca.1922

Stefansson, Vilhjalmur : The Friendly Arctic, the Story of Five Years in the Polar Regions. Harrap, London, ca. 1922. 1st UK Edition. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Xxxi, 784p, 68 plates, 9 maps [2 folded in back pocket]. Covers bumped and rubbed at edges. Neat ownership inscription on front pastedown, light water stain to lower fore edge corner, not affecting printed area. Bound-in maps are in fine condition, folded maps in pocket with weakened splits at folds but in clean and bright condition. Contains preface by Stefansson, foreword by Gilbert Grosvenor, and introduction by Sir Robert Borden, describing the origin and the organisation of the Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913-1918. 

The Friendly Arctic. Vilhjalmur Stefansson, ca.1922
Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90941 Price:   


William Parry's First & Second Polar Voyages, 1818-20 & 1821-23

PARRY, Sir William Edward (1790-1855). Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed in the Years 1819-20, in His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Griper. London: William Clowes for John Murray, 1821. Owners bookplate, all edges speckled, PP310, 6 engraved maps 4 folding, one with folding tipped-on extension flap, 9 aquatint plates and 5 etched plates by J. Clark after Beechey, illustrations, diagrams, and letterpress tables in the text, errata slip and retaining advertisement leaf dated 'May, 1821'. First edition. Arctic Bibliography 13145; Brunet IV, cols 387-388; Hill 1311; Lowndes p.1789; Sabin 58860. Together with:- Journal of a Second Voyage for the Discovery of a North West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; performed in the years 1821-22-23 in his Majesty’s ships Fury and Hecla, under the orders of William Edward Parry. First Edition. London, John Murray, 1824. Owners bookplate, all edges speckled. pp571, 14 engraved plates, and 11 aquatint plates, 4 engraved folding plates of coastal profiles by J. Walker after J. Bushnan, 6 engraved maps by J. Walker after J. Bushnan et al., 4 folding, and 3 lithographed maps by C. Hullmandel, illustrations, diagrams, and letterpress tables in the text, errata, as called for. Retaining advertisement leaves dated '1824' including an advert for the Appendix to this book of the Second Voyage. All pages and charts bright and clean, most plates tissue guarded. First edition. Arctic Bibliography 13142; Brunet IV, col. 388; Hill 1312; Lowndes p.1789; Sabin 58864. Uniformly bound in 19th-century half maroon roan over marbled boards, spines gilt in compartments, titled in gilt in one (a little rubbed and scuffed, corners bumped, hinges cracked). First editions of the official reports of Parry's first two Polar voyages. An attractive pair of books. 

William Parry's First & Second Polar Voyages, 1818-20 & 1821-23
Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90766 Price:   


The Yangtze Valley and Beyond. Bishop Mrs J.F Bishop, nee Isabella L. Bird.1899

Bishop, Mrs J.F., nee Isabella L. Bird. The Yangtze Valley and Beyond. An Account of Journeys in China, Chiefly in the Province of Sze Chauan and Among the Man-Tze of the Somo Territory. John Murray 1899, 1st edition. 8vo, Contemporary green cloth with red and gilt titles and décor to front and spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Pp557, with errata slip, black and white Frontis and illustrations throughout text, many of which from photographs. Folded map with outline colour at rear. One small tear (6mm) to binding at lower spine joint, otherwise binding and all pages are in excellent clean and bright condition. An attractive book from one of the notable lady travellers of the 19th Century 
The Yangtze Valley and Beyond. Bishop Mrs J.F Bishop, nee Isabella L. Bird.1899


New Lands Within the Arctic Circle. Julius Payer. 1876

Payer, Julius : New Lands within the Arctic Circle. Narrative of the discoveries of the Austrian Ship "Tegetthoff" in the Years 1872-1874. London, Macmillan and Co. 1876. 2 Volumes, 8vo, recent half morroco over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, black piece, gilt titles and ruling to spine, teg. Vol 1 ppxxxi, 335; Vol 2 ppxiv, 303 with 93 illustrations, many full page, coloured frontis to Vol 1, others vignettes within text, I folding map. One library stamp on each title and final page (Cambridge Union Society), some loss on blank corner of Vol 2 half title, some slight discolouration on lower edges of pages, water staining to page edges first part of Vol 1. The sympathetic rebind has created a very attractive pair of books of the translation of Die Osterreichisch-ungarische Nordpol-Expedition in den Jahren 1872-84. Arctic Bibliography 13202 
New Lands Within the Arctic Circle. Julius Payer. 1876

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90978 Price:   


Has the North Pole Been Discovered? Thomas F. Hall. 1917

Hall, Thomas. F., Has the North Pole Been Discovered? An Analytical and Synthetical Review of the Published Narratives of the Two Arctic Explorers, Dr. Frederick A. Cook and Civil Engineer Robert E. Peary, USN. Boston, Richard G Badger. 1917. 8vo. 1st edition. Red cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Pp539 with 18 plates, incl 6 maps, I folding in pocket. Some light sunning to spine. All pages maps and plates in perfect condition. Arctic Bibl. 6493. 
Has the North Pole Been Discovered? Thomas F. Hall. 1917

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90956 Price:   


Longshore and Down Channel. Joan Grigsby. 1932

Grigsby, Joan. Longshore and Down Channel. Heath Cranton, London, 1932. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Pp145, 12 full page illustrations by Stanley Rogers. Neat ownership inscription of 1932 Tipped onto front pastedown is a handwritten letter from the author dated December 11 1932. In bright, clean excellent condition. 
Longshore and Down Channel. Joan Grigsby. 1932

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90883 Price:   


Through Liberia. Lady Dorothy Mills. 1926

Mills, Lady Dorothy. Through Liberia. London, Duckworth, 1926, 1st Edition. 8vo. Red cloth black titles to front and spine. Pp240. 30 Black and white photograph illustrations. Tipped in front pastedown is a signed letter from the author dated Feb 2nd, no year, style would suggest near contemporary to age of book. The letter is on headed paper from Luxor Hotel Egypt. Spine slightly faded, all pages and illustration very bright and clean. Excellent condition. 
Through Liberia. Lady Dorothy Mills. 1926

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90882 Price:   


Walks in New England. Charles Goodrich Whiting. 1903.

Whiting. Charles Goodrich,: Walks in New England. 1903, The Bodley Head. 8vo. Recent full morocco with five raised bands. Recent marble endpapers. Pp301 with 24 titled tissue guarded photographs as called for. In excellent clean and bright condition. An attractive New England Travelling companion 
Walks in New England. Charles Goodrich Whiting. 1903.

Click this link for more details
 Ref: 90859 Price: