Roz Hulse Ltd.

Advanced 
 
Home Page
Featured Items
 
Checkout
About Us
Contact Us
Links to Other Sites
Site Map
Featured items - Interesting Graduation Gifts.
On The Quantity and Velocity Of Solar Motion, William Herschel, 1806
Herschel, William. On The Quantity and Velocity Of Solar Motion. London, W. Bulmer and Co. From Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London 1806. Thin 4to, size approx 220mm x 280mm. Recent brown cloth hardcover with label to front. Pp 32, 6 plates, 2. [pages 205- 237, plates IV-IX as referenced within text]. All pages bright and clean, plates have light foxing. Paper read on February 27, 1806 to the Royal Society estimating the speed of the Sun’s travel through space.
Price £180 Click Here Or The Image For More Details
On The Quantity and Velocity Of Solar Motion, William Herschel, 1806

Sea Chart. Netherlands. Greenville Collins. 1753
Collins, Capt. Greenville: Netherlands, Untitled chart of Holland, Flanders and Eastern England. Ca 1753. Copper engraved chart. Size approx 600mm x 480mm. Good margins, hand coloured, good impression on heavy paper. Coast line of Flanders at Calles [Calais] to Der Scheling [Terschelling]of the West Frisian Islands and then Eastern England Margate in Kent to Burnham Flats in Norfolk. Much detail is given of the Thames estuary and Rotterdam soundings. Depth soundings and rhumb lines indicated. A compass rose is set at the centre of the Chart. Title cartouche "To the Honourable Sir john Ashby Kt. Admiral of the Blew/ This is most humbly dedicated and presented by Capt G Collins". Some age soiling to edges, one small tear, without loss and repaired to centre fold area. A scarce, attractive sea chart in good, bright condition suitable for display.
Price £350 Click Here Or The Image For More Details
Sea Chart.  Netherlands. Greenville Collins. 1753

An Essay towards a Natural History of Corallines. John Ellis. 1755
llis, John. An Essay Towards a Natural History of the Corallines, and Other Marine Productions of the like Kind, Commonly found on the Coasts of Great Britain and Ireland. To Which is Added the Description of a Large Marine Polype Taken Near the North Pole, by Whale-Fishers, in the Summer 1753. London, Printed for the Author, sold by Millar, Rivington and Dodsley. 1755. 1st ed. 4to. Recent quarter morocco on cloth, gilt hand lettered label and date to spine, 5 raised bands, hand sewn silk headbands and new endpapers by Delrue. Folding frontis plate, title, [iii] - xvii, contents NETQUOTEVAR:7, Errata, PP PP103, 38 numbered plates, some folding, Description of Mr Cuff's Aquatic Microscope, folding plate of the instrument, making a total of 40 plates. Occasional light soiling and spotting on text pages, strong imprint in very good order throughout.
Price £800 Click Here or the Image For Details
An Essay towards a Natural History of Corallines. John Ellis.  1755

Azrael. Silvia Townsend Warner. 1978
Townsend Warner, Sylvia. Azrael. Berkshire. Newbury: Libanus Press., 1978. 1st and Limited Edition, no. 155 of 200 copies. Large 8vo, pp18 with title in blue and black, colophon, sewn as issued. This collection of poems was first circulated in typescript by Sir Peter Pears at the Aldburgh Festival in 1977. The author was approached for permission to print them in the present form and this was granted shortly before her death in May 1978. This volume is dedicated to her memory. The book was made at the Libanus Press, Hermitage, Newbury Berkshire; is hand-set in Perpetua Italic, and limited to 200 copies, on half printed on T. H. Saunders paper and the other on Velin Arches. A fine book in fine condition.
Price £75 Click Here Or The Image For More Details
Azrael. Silvia Townsend Warner. 1978

Dairy Farming, J. P. Sheldon, ca.1880
Sheldon, J.P. Dairy Farming: Being the Theory, Practice, and Methods of Dairying. London. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. No date. Ca. 1880. 1st Edition. 4to. Contemporary Half leather, 4 raised bands with gilt decoration, gilt titles to spine. All edges marble to the same colour and design of endpapers. PP570, 25 full page chromolithograph plates, many tissue guarded, 382 black and white illustrations within text. The Geological map listed as facing page 99 faces page 90, all others as listed. Binding a little rubbed at edges. Neat ownership inscription of Gordon Bennett on front free endpaper. Some light foxing to prelims, otherwise in excellent order throughout.
Price £300 Click Here Or The Image For For More Details
Dairy Farming, J. P. Sheldon, ca.1880

Song Cycle from a Record Sleeve. Roy Fuller. 1972
Roy Fuller. Song Cycle from a Record Sleeve. Sycamore Press. 1972. Limited 1st Edition of 60 Copies, this number 48 signed by Author. 8vo. Original Card Wrappers, age toned to edges. Title, pp12, colophon. Each page with a coloured woodcut device in excellent clean and bright order. Watermarked Charles 1 JBG in shield. Hand sewn. An attractive, scarce item.
Price £45 Click Here or the Image For Details
Song Cycle from a Record Sleeve. Roy Fuller. 1972

Drury Lane Plays. Gil Blas A Comedy, The Regicide or James the first of Scotland a Tragedy, Coriolanus, The Foundling, 1749-51.
Drury Lane Plays. Gil Blas A Comedy, The Regicide or James the first of Scotland a Tragedy, Coriolanus, The Foundling. Bound in one volume. 8vo Approx 120mm x 190mm. Recent half calf on cloth, 5 raised bands, leather title piece with gilt titles, hand sewn headbands. New end papers, early hand written note retained on front pastedown, by Delrue. Gil Blas As it is acted at the Theatre Royal in Drury Lane By Mr Moore. London R Franklin, in Russell Street, Covent Garden, 1751. Title page with woodcut motif, Contemporary handwritten page indexing 5 of the 4 dramas included in this volume., Dedication, iv, Prologue, I, PP92 Introduction close cropped to edge. Woodcut motif at Finis. Publishers Advert. The Regicide or James the first of Scotland a Tragedy by the author of Roderick Random [Tobias Smollett ]. Preface v, Persons of the Drama i, PP80. Title page torn with loss, missing Publ details. [Osbourne and Millar 1749]. Woodcut motif at Finis. Coriolanus A Tragedy As it is Acted at the Theatre Royal in Covent Garden by the late James Thomson. London A Millar at Buchanans Head in the Strand 1749. Prologue i, Persons represented i, PP64. Woodcut motifs to title, finis and at Act and Scene breaks. The Foundling A Comedy [ Moore]. London, R Francklin ca.1750. Epilogue i, Dedication v, Prologue ii, PP66 EpilogueNETQUOTEVAR:I Woodcut motif at Finis. Page edges bumped and aged tones, some very early soiling on a few pages, otherwise clean with bright print. A good collection of 18th Century plays in a fine 21st Century binding.
Price £250 Click Here of the Image for More Details
Drury Lane Plays. Gil Blas A Comedy, The Regicide or James the first of Scotland a Tragedy, Coriolanus, The Foundling, 1749-51.

Shin-Bijutsukai. The New Monthly Magazine of Various Designs by The Famous Artists of To-Day. Ca 1900
Shin-Bijutsukai. [New Fine Art Association]. The New Monthly Magazine of Various Designs by The Famous Artists of To-Day. Ca 1900. Small 4to, approx 240mm x 160mm, paper wrapper to front with original silk ties. PP title, publication details verso, 22 colour woodblock prints, each approx 200 x 115mm, 4 heightened with silver and 4 designs have annotation or signature. Later number written on margin of top cover, otherwise all pages and prints are in near fine condition.
Price £400 Click Here or the Image For Details
Shin-Bijutsukai. The New Monthly Magazine of Various Designs by The Famous Artists of To-Day. Ca 1900

The Country Life Cookery Book. Illustrated Eric Ravilious.1937
Heath, Ambrose. The Country Life Cookery Book. With a few hints and reminders about the kitchen garden. London, Country Life Limited, 1937. 1st Edition, 8vo. Crimson red cloth, titles to front and spine. Pp253 with thirteen woodcut engravings by Eric Ravilious heading each monthly chapter of recipes. There is also details of A Few River Fish, Herbs in the Kitchen, A Calendar of Home Grown Vegetables. The index of all recipes provides a good cross reference to such culinary delights as Cucumber Soup, Matelote of Eel, Brain Fritters, Chestnut Croquettes, and Peach Dumplings. Covers rubbed at edges and spine, very light age tone to page edges, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. The illustrations are clean, bright and strong. A good cookbook with attractive Ravilious illustrations.
Price £150 Click Here or the Image For Details
The Country Life Cookery Book. Illustrated Eric Ravilious.1937

Catch 22. Joseph Heller. 1962
Heller, Joseph. Catch 22. London, Jonathan Cape, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo. Unclipped second issue dustwrapper, with reviews on lower panel. Red cloth, gilt titles to spine, top edge light green. Pp443. Light age tone to dustwrapper edges. All pages and binding in excellent tight, bright and clean condition.
Price £180 Click Here or the Image For Details
Catch 22. Joseph Heller. 1962


Tel. (UK) 01492-640963 (Int.) +44-1492-640963 ©2009 Roz Hulse Ltd.