Roz Hulse Ltd.

Advanced 
 
Home Page
Featured Items
 
Checkout
About Us
Contact Us
Links to Other Sites
Site Map
Featured items - Gift Ideas
Quia Amore Langueo, edited by H.S.Bennett. Illustrated by Eric Gill. 1937
Quia Amore Langueo, edited by H.S.Bennett. Printed by Hague & Gill of High Wycombe for Faber & Faber Ltd, 1937. 12mo, 155 x 130mm. Ist edition, one of 400 copies. Original cloth, with a little fading, protected blue dustwrapper in very good condition. Top edge gilt, others uncut. PP38 with full page 4 wood-engraved illustrations by Gill, in fine condition.
Price £175 Click Here Or The Image For More Details
Quia Amore Langueo, edited by H.S.Bennett. Illustrated by Eric Gill. 1937

Building the Bridge. Robert Emerson Curtis. 1933
Curtis, Robert Emerson. Building the Bridge. Sydney, Simmons Limited, 1933. Folio. 1st Edition, Limited, no 254 of 400, signed by Robert Emerson Curtis and also inscribed. Cloth backed paper boards decorated in silver and red with an underside view of the bridge in construction. The cloth at spine is showing wear but holding strong. Pp60 including 13 full page lithographs of the building of the Sydney Harbour Bridge and one coloured showing the completed bridge at night illuminated by both manmade lights and starlight. All pages are bright and clean. Curtis's artistry combines the huge engineering project with the fragility of human involvement. Curtis went on to become a war artist. The colophon shows an inscription in Curtis's hand "To Sir Michael Culme Seymour, Sydney April 15 1945". A very interesting association copy of this attractive book, in excellent order.

Price £950 Click Here Or The Image For More Details
Building the Bridge. Robert Emerson Curtis. 1933

The Atrocities of the Pirates. Aaron Smith. Illustrated by Eric Ravilious. 1929
Smith, Aaron. The Atrocities of the Pirates Being a Full narrative of the unparalleled sufferings endured by the author during his captivity among the Pirates of the Island of Cuba. 1929. Printed by Robert Gibbings, Waltham St.Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 8vo, Limited Edition, number 97 of 500 copies. Original buckram backed boards, gilt titles to spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Pp156, colophonNETQUOTEVAR:1. Full page wood-engraved frontispiece and 9 illustrations within text by Eric Ravilious. Chanticleer 68. Scarce and near fine.

Price £250 Click Here or the Image For Details
The Atrocities of the Pirates. Aaron Smith. Illustrated by Eric Ravilious. 1929

Memoire Sur L'etude Optique Des Mouvements Vibratoires. M J Lissajous. 1857
Lissajous, Jules Antoine. Annales de Chimie et de Physique, Paris Victor Masson Librairie, vol.LI, 3rd series, part for October 1857. 8vo, Original printed paper wrappers. PP127. Articles in this include Memoire Sur L'etude Optique Des Mouvements Vibratoires, pp.147-232 with two folding plates. Wrappers chipped and age soiled at spine with some loss. Some pages foxed with water stain to lower blank margin. The two plates are tissue guarded and in excellent condition. Scarce.
Price £450 Click Here Or The Image For More Details
Memoire Sur L'etude Optique Des Mouvements Vibratoires. M J Lissajous. 1857

Dairy Farming, J. P. Sheldon, ca.1880
Sheldon, J.P. Dairy Farming: Being the Theory, Practice, and Methods of Dairying. London. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. No date. Ca. 1880. 1st Edition. 4to. Contemporary Half leather, 4 raised bands with gilt decoration, gilt titles to spine. All edges marble to the same colour and design of endpapers. PP570, 25 full page chromolithograph plates, many tissue guarded, 382 black and white illustrations within text. The Geological map listed as facing page 99 faces page 90, all others as listed. Binding a little rubbed at edges. Neat ownership inscription of Gordon Bennett on front free endpaper. Some light foxing to prelims, otherwise in excellent order throughout.

Price £300 Click Here Or The Image For For More Details
Dairy Farming, J. P. Sheldon, ca.1880

Duynckercke [Dunkirk]. Moses Pitt, 1683
Pitt, Moses and Swart, Stephaman. Duynckercke, [Dunkirk]. Ca 1683. Hand coloured, copper engraved sea-chart. Chart size 440 x 505 mm, sheet size 580mm x 690mm. Two charts on one sheet showing the Dunkirk approaches. The larger chart from that of Blaeu's Pourtraict de la fameuse ville et havre de Duynckercke. With Rhumb lines, compass rose and scales. Townships and sandbanks indicated. Decorated with fleets of galleons off shore. With an inset panorama of Duynckercke [Dunkirk] after Jan Van Loon and a smaller coastal profile of Cales. The smaller chart showing the coast of Flanders, from Walchren [ Walcheren ] to Boloigne. Early hand coloured charts with later red ruled border on wide blank margins. Small tear without loss to lower blank margin, otherwise in bright and clean condition. Rare and attractive Sea Charts.
Price £500 Click Here or the Image For Details
Duynckercke [Dunkirk]. Moses Pitt, 1683

A Plan Of The City Of Jedo [Edo, Tokyo], John Stockdale, 1776
A Plan Of The City Of Jedo [Edo, Tokyo]. From Plans of the Principal Cities in the World by John Andrews. London, John Stockdale. Ca1776. Copper engraved Plate XXXVI. Sheet Size 255mm x 350mm, plate size 190mm x 175mm. Decorative title vignette with water, paths and rock outcrop indicated. A clean bright detailed 18th Century plan of Tokyo Harbour
Price £275 Click Here of the Image for More Details
A Plan Of The City Of Jedo [Edo, Tokyo], John Stockdale, 1776

Conchology, or the Natural History of Shells. George Perry, 1821
Perry, George. Conchology, or the Natural History of Shells: Containing a New Arrangement of the Genera and Species. Illustrated by coloured engravings executed from the natural Specimens, and including the latest discoveries. Printed for William Miller by W Bulmer and Co 1811 but 1821. Folio, contemporary full Russian morocco, seven raised bands, gilt decoration and label piece. All edges gilt. 61 hand coloured aquatints and 61 corresponding text page. An attractive, uncommon reference which brought about much controversy at the time of publication.
Price £3800 Click Here or the Image For Details
Conchology, or the Natural History of Shells. George Perry, 1821

Beeston Castle. J Boydell. Ca 1747
Boydell J. Beeston Castle in Cheshire. J Boydell.engraved 1747 from an old drawing in the possession of Wm Cowper Esqr one of the Antiquarian Society. Sheet size 51cm x 35.5cm, plate size 49cm x 34cm. Copper engraving on heavy paper. Strong print of the Castle rising from the Cheshire Plain in the background, with people enjoying leisure time and shepherds tending to sheep. An attractive Boydell print in near fine condition.
Price £300 Click Here or the Image For Details
Beeston Castle. J Boydell. Ca 1747

Sweden and Norway, Wilkinson, 1826
Wilkinson, Robert : Map of Sweden and Norway with their Dependancies. London, January 3, 1826. Also shows Iceland and the Faroe Islands as insets. Centre folding, fold split about 1cm into engraved area, small unobtrusive tear without any loss into blind margin, not affecting engraved area. Original hand colouring. Good margins. Map size approx 510mm x 610mm. Good condition and highly suitable for framing.
Price £45 Click Here or the Image For Details
Sweden and Norway, Wilkinson, 1826


Tel. (UK) 01492-640963 (Int.) +44-1492-640963 ©2008 Roz Hulse Ltd.