Roz Hulse Ltd.

Advanced 
 
Home Page
Featured Items
 
Checkout
About Us
Contact Us
Links to Other Sites
Site Map
Featured items - Interesting Gifts for Interesting Collectors.........
The Time Machine. An Invention. H G Wells. 1931
Wells. H. G., The Time Machine. An Invention. Random House, Abbey Press, 1931. 1st Edition, Limited No. 1097 of 1200. 8vo. Decorative boards, gilt title to spine. PP88, text printed in red and black in Fournier monotype on Dacian laid paper. Designed and illustrated by type designer and calligrapher William Addison Dwiggins, in four colours, many full page. A new preface of this work is completed by H G Wells. With original glassine wrap, damaged with some loss and original slipcase, a little bumped at edges, both of which have made an excellent job of protecting the book, which is in fine order throughout. An attractive complete work illustrating the Art Deco design style of it's day and the WAD graphic art. Scarce complete limited edition in excellent order.
Price £165 Click Here Or The Image For More Details
The Time Machine. An Invention. H G Wells. 1931

Have Space Suit Will Travel. Robert A Heinlein. 1970
Heinlein. Robert A., Have Space Suit Will Travel. London, Gollancz, 1970. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Orange cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Unclipped Dustwrapper. Pp276. Binding, Dustwrapper and Pages in fine condition throughout.
Price £100 Click Here Or The Image For More Details
Have Space Suit Will Travel. Robert A Heinlein. 1970

The Clock We live On. Isaac Asimov. 1959
Asimov. Isaac., The Clock We live On. Abelard-Schuman, London and New York. 1959. 1st UK Edition. 8vo. Wheat coloured cloth boards with gilt title to spine. With unclipped dustwrapper, small chips to edges, otherwise in very good order. Offset from boards onto free endpapers where not protected by the dustwrapper fold-ins. Binding, all pages and illustrations in excellent order throughout. A fine example of Asimov's works for children.
Price £100 Click Here or the Image For Details
The Clock We live On. Isaac Asimov. 1959

Star Rangers. Andre Norton. 1968.
Norton, Andre. Star Rangers. London, Victor Gollancz, 1968. 1st Uk edition. 8vo. Red cloth, gilt titles to spine. Unclipped dustwrapper. Pp280. Dustwrapper light tanned to spine and one light mark to front. Binding and all pages in fine order throughout.
Price £100 Click Here Or The Image For More Details
Star Rangers. Andre Norton. 1968.

Foss Poster Portfolio. Chris Foss. 1989
Foss. Chris,. Poster Portfolio. Great Britain, Grafton Books. 1989. Folio. Illustrated Wrapper containing 10 posters featuring 10 stunning pieces of Science Fiction Artwork in A2 format [594mm x 420mm] folded. Displaying Chris Foss's unique Talent for imaginative hardware. The posters are titled Night Banker, Bad Day at Red Rock Quarry, Meteor City, R8, LA Towers, Armageddon, Icebergs in Space, Easter Island, The Great Gun of Latmos and The Eternal Fountain on Quantarn. Folder light shelf wear to edges. Posters in mint condition. An excellent example of key of Sci-fi illustration. Scarce. Price £90 Click Here Or The Image For For More Details
Foss Poster Portfolio. Chris Foss. 1989

On The Quantity and Velocity Of Solar Motion, William Herschel, 1806
Herschel, William. On The Quantity and Velocity Of Solar Motion. London, W. Bulmer and Co. From Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London 1806. Thin 4to, size approx 220mm x 280mm. Recent brown cloth hardcover with label to front. Pp 32, 6 plates, 2. [pages 205- 237, plates IV-IX as referenced within text]. All pages bright and clean, plates have light foxing. Paper read on February 27, 1806 to the Royal Society estimating the speed of the Sun’s travel through space. Price £180 Click Here or the Image For Details
On The Quantity and Velocity Of Solar Motion, William Herschel, 1806

Jizzle. John Wyndham. 1954
Wyndham. John,. Jizzle. London, Dennis Dobson. 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo. Orange red cloth, gilt title to spine. Dustwrapper with printed price 11s 6d net printed at clipped corner. Dustwrapper chipped at edges, two small tears to front, without loss, in loose protective clear cover. Pp251 Binding and all pages in excellent tight, bright and clean condition throughout.
Price £125 Click Here of the Image for More Details
Jizzle. John Wyndham. 1954

Journey Into Space. Charles Chilton. 1954
Chilton, Charles. Journey Into Space. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo. With unclipped dustwrapper a little chipped at edges, in loose protective clear cover. Red boards, black titles to spine. Pp220. publishers ads. Binding and all pages in excellent clean and bright and tight order throughout. No marks or foxing. Scarce with dustwrapper.
Price £250 Click Here or the Image For Details
Journey Into Space. Charles Chilton. 1954

Triplanetary. E.E.Smith Ph.D. 1954
Smith Ph.D., E E Triplanetary. London, T.V. Boardman & Co. London, 1954. 1st UK Edition. 8Vo. Unclipped dustwrapper a little chipped at edges with some early fold marks, in protective clear cover. Black boards with silver titles to spine in fine condition. Pp287 in fine order. Scarce especially in this condition.
Price £50 Click Here or the Image For Details
Triplanetary. E.E.Smith Ph.D. 1954

A Theoretical and Practical Treatise on Subterraneous Surveying, and the Magnetic Variation of the Needle. Thomas Fenwick. 1804
Fenwick Thomas. A Theoretical and Practical Treatise on Subterraneous Surveying, and the Magnetic Variation of the Needle, S Hodgson Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1804. 1st Edition. 8vo. Contemporary Tree Calf, recent re-back and new headbands. PP207,title page watermarked 1801, seven folding plates of engineering and mathematical diagrams. Neat, early ownership mark on front pastedown of George Wayne M.E. Skilful repairs to three pates, with very small loss on one plate mainly to blank and fold line area. Pages lightly browned in clean and bright order throughout. A rare early work on mine surveying.
Price £450 Click Here or the Image For Details
A Theoretical and Practical Treatise on Subterraneous Surveying, and the Magnetic Variation of the Needle. Thomas Fenwick. 1804


Tel. (UK) 01492-640963 (Int.) +44-1492-640963 ©2009 Roz Hulse Ltd.